DCEC Cummins ISDe4.5 Automotive Engine — 140–220 HP Light-Medium Truck & Bus Power
The DCEC Cummins ISDe4.5 (also branded ISD4.5 in later Euro V/VI catalogs) is a 4.5-liter, inline-four, four-stroke light-to-medium-duty diesel engine built by the Dongfeng Cummins Engine Company (DCEC) joint venture. It is the four-cylinder member of the D-platform family, sharing the same 107 mm bore and Bosch common rail architecture as the larger ISDe6.7, but in a compact package that weighs under 380 kg.
Producing 140 to 220 HP (103–162 kW) with peak torque of 450 to 820 N·m, the ISDe4.5 is the best-selling engine in DCEC’s light-medium truck lineup. It powers 4×2 cargo trucks, municipal vehicles, fire trucks, 6–8 meter buses and school buses across China, Russia, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa and Latin America. With a dry weight of just ~360 kg and a package length of only 810 mm, it delivers exceptional power density for GVW classes between 6 and 16 tonnes.
Core Specifications
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Inline 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, water-cooled, turbocharged & air-to-air intercooled |
| Displacement | 4.5 L (4,460 cc) |
| Bore × Stroke | 107 mm × 124 mm |
| Valve Train | 4 valves per cylinder, 16 valves total, SOHC |
| Rated Power | 103–162 kW (140–220 HP) @ 2,300–2,700 RPM |
| Peak Torque | 450–820 N·m @ 800–1,800 RPM |
| Rated Speed | 2,500 RPM (Euro III–IV); 2,300 RPM (Euro V–VI); 2,700 RPM (selected Euro III) |
| Fuel System | Bosch high-pressure common rail (HPCR), up to 1,600 bar |
| ECM | Continental CM2150E with OBD, UDS/ODX diagnostics |
| Compression Ratio | 17.3 : 1 |
| Aspiration | Holset wastegate turbocharger with air-to-air charge air cooling |
| Dry Weight | ~350–380 kg (base engine, varies by configuration) |
| Wet Weight | ~392 kg (with oil and coolant) |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | ~810 × 720 × 820 mm |
| Idle Speed | 700 ± 50 RPM |
| Emissions | Euro III / Euro IV / Euro V / Euro VI (China NS6) |
| Cold Start | −15 °C unaided; −35 °C with intake preheater (Mohe, China validated) |
| Best BSFC | ~195 g/kW·h |
| B10 Service Life | ~500,000 km |
| Firing Order | 1–3–4–2 |
Complete Model Lineup
Euro III — ISDe -30 Series (Bosch HPCR)
The Euro III lineup introduced the Bosch common rail system to the 4-cylinder D platform in China. These engines use POC aftertreatment or no aftertreatment depending on market, and remain in high demand across Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia and Latin America where fuel sulfur content may be higher.
| Model | Rated Power | Peak Torque | Torque RPM |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISDe140-30 | 103 kW (140 PS) @ 2500 | 450 N·m | @ 1,400 |
| ISDe140-30B | 103 kW (140 PS) @ 2500 | 450 N·m | 800–1,700 |
| ISDe160-30 | 118 kW (160 PS) @ 2500 | 600 N·m | @ 1,400 |
| ISDe160-30A | 118 kW (160 PS) @ 2700 | 600 N·m | 1,200–1,700 |
| ISDe180-30 | 132 kW (180 PS) @ 2500 | 650 N·m | @ 1,400 |
| ISDe185-30 | 136 kW (185 PS) @ 2500 | 700 N·m | @ 1,400 |
| ISDe200-30 | 147 kW (200 PS) @ 2700 | 700 N·m | 1,200–1,700 |
Note: Additional -30B and -30-II calibration variants exist for specific chassis applications. The -30B wide-plateau version (e.g., ISDe140-30B) delivers 450 N·m from 800 all the way to 1,700 RPM, ideal for urban stop-start driving. Contact BLSH for the exact SO number matching your transmission and rear axle ratio.
Euro IV — ISDe -40 / -41 Series
Euro IV models use enhanced Bosch HPCR with POC/DOC aftertreatment. The lineup spans 140 to 200 HP, covering light and medium truck GVW classes. Rated speed drops to 2,300 RPM on the -41 calibration variants, while -40 variants retain 2,500 RPM.
| Model | Rated Power | Peak Torque | Torque RPM |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISDe140-40 / ISDe140-41 | 103 kW (140 PS) @ 2500/2300 | 550 N·m | 1,100–1,600 |
| ISDe160-40 / ISDe160-41 | 118 kW (160 PS) @ 2500/2300 | 600 N·m | 1,100–1,600 |
| ISDe180-40 | 132 kW (180 PS) @ 2500 | 700 N·m | @ 1,500 |
| ISDe185-41 | 136 kW (185 PS) @ 2300 | 700 N·m | 1,200–1,600 |
| ISDe200-40 | 147 kW (200 PS) @ 2500 | 740 N·m | @ 1,400 |
Euro V / China V — ISD -50 Series (SCR)
The China V lineup drops the “e” (ISD rather than ISDe) and adopts SCR aftertreatment. Torque plateaus are significantly widened — the ISD160-50 holds 600 N·m from 1,100 to 1,800 RPM, and a new top-end ISD200-50 delivers 760 N·m. These are the engines currently fitted to Dongfeng Tianjin and Dongfeng Captain chassis in China.
| Model | Rated Power | Peak Torque | Torque RPM |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISD140-50 | 103 kW (140 PS) @ 2500 | 550 N·m | 1,100–1,600 |
| ISD160-50 | 118 kW (160 PS) @ 2500 | 600 N·m | 1,100–1,800 |
| ISD180-50 | 132 kW (180 PS) @ 2500 | 700 N·m | 1,200–1,800 |
| ISD185-50 | 136 kW (185 PS) @ 2500 | 700 N·m | 1,200–1,600 |
| ISD200-50 | 147 kW (200 PS) @ 2500 | 760 N·m | 1,400–1,800 |
Euro VI / China NS6 — D4.5NS6B Series
The latest generation carries the D4.5NS6B designation, rated at 2,300 RPM to meet China VI limits with DOC + DPF + SCR aftertreatment. Output extends to 220 HP and 820 N·m — the highest ever from the 4.5 L D platform. These engines are fitted to new Dongfeng and FAW medium trucks sold in China’s tier-1 and tier-2 cities where China VI is mandatory.
| Model | Rated Power | Peak Torque | Torque RPM |
|---|---|---|---|
| D4.5NS6B190 | 140 kW (190 HP) @ 2300 | 700 N·m | @ 1,200 |
| D4.5NS6B210 | 154 kW (210 HP) @ 2300 | 760 N·m | @ 1,300 |
| D4.5NS6B220 | 162 kW (220 HP) @ 2300 | 820 N·m | @ 1,400 |
Fuel System: Bosch HPCR at 1,600 Bar
The ISDe4.5 uses the Bosch high-pressure common rail (HPCR) system, generating injection pressures up to 1,600 bar. Fuel is stored at constant high pressure in a shared rail and delivered through electronically controlled solenoid injectors, enabling multiple injection events per cycle (pilot, main and post injection) for cleaner, quieter and more efficient combustion.
The three-stage fuel filtration system (coarse filter, fine filter with water separator, and final filter) protects the precision Bosch injectors from contamination — critical in markets where fuel quality varies. Key advantages of the HPCR system on the ISDe4.5:
- Wide torque plateau: The ISDe140-30B delivers its full 450 N·m from just 800 RPM through 1,700 RPM — a 900 RPM-wide torque band that means fewer gear shifts and less driver fatigue
- Quiet idle: Pilot injection reduces diesel knock, bringing noise down to 93 dB(A) — noticeably quieter than mechanical B3.9/B4.5 engines
- Cold start reliability: Pre-injection strategy and intake preheater enable starts at −35 °C, validated in Mohe, China (one of the coldest inhabited places on Earth)
- Fuel economy: Best BSFC of ~195 g/kW·h is roughly 8–10% better than the mechanical B3.9 at equivalent power
- Emissions scalability: The same base fuel system supports Euro III through Euro VI with changes only to aftertreatment and ECU calibration
Key Engineering Features
D-Platform Architecture, 4-Cylinder Package
The ISDe4.5 shares the same bore, stroke, valve train and combustion system as the 6-cylinder ISDe6.7 — simply with two cylinders removed. This means common spare parts (pistons, rings, liners, injectors, valves) across both displacements, reducing inventory cost for fleets that run both 4-cylinder and 6-cylinder DCEC trucks. The compact 810 mm package length and ~360 kg dry weight make it one of the lightest engines in the 4–5 liter class.
Continental CM2150E Electronic Control
The Continental CM2150E ECM manages fuel injection, turbocharger boost, EGR (where fitted), SCR dosing and engine protection. It communicates with AMT transmissions, ABS/ASR systems, instrument clusters and body controllers via the J1939 data bus. Features include cruise control, PTO management, idle shutdown, progressive shift guidance and comprehensive fault code logging with OBD support.
Holset Wastegate Turbocharger
A Holset wastegated turbocharger is matched to the 4-cylinder displacement for quick spool-up and strong low-end torque. The wastegate prevents over-boost at high RPM while the turbine housing is sized to deliver full boost from approximately 1,200 RPM — exactly where drivers need it for hill starts and highway merging.
NVH and Cold Climate Refinement
Double-layer gear chamber cover, viscous crankshaft damper, isolated valve cover and structural oil pan all contribute to low noise and vibration. The engine uses an electric intake preheater and a 6.6 kW starter motor for reliable cold starting. DCEC validated the system at −36 °C in Mohe, Heilongjiang Province — China’s northernmost city — making the ISDe4.5 a proven choice for Russian, Central Asian and Nordic operations.
Service Life and Maintenance
DCEC targets a B10 life of approximately 500,000 km for the ISDe4.5 under light-to-medium duty cycles (6–16 t GVW, mostly highway or urban distribution). This is shorter than the 6-cylinder ISDe6.7’s 1,000,000 km target, reflecting the higher specific output and smaller displacement. Extended oil drain intervals of up to 20,000–40,000 km (with CES 20086 approved oil), auto-tensioning belts and lifetime valve lash adjustment reduce scheduled maintenance time and cost.
Applications
The ISDe4.5 is purpose-built for light and medium-duty on-highway vehicles. It is not a construction or industrial engine.
| Vehicle Type | Recommended Power | Typical GVW / Class |
|---|---|---|
| 4×2 Light Cargo Truck | 140–160 HP | 6–10 t GVW |
| 4×2 Medium Cargo Truck | 160–200 HP | 10–16 t GVW |
| 4×2 Regional Tractor | 185–220 HP | 25–30 t GCW |
| Tipper / Dump (light-medium) | 160–200 HP | 10–16 t GVW |
| City Bus (6–8 m) | 140–180 HP | 6–8 m bus |
| Intercity Minibus / Coaster | 140–160 HP | 6–7 m bus |
| School Bus | 140–180 HP | 7–9 m bus |
| Garbage Truck / Refuse Compactor | 160–200 HP | Municipal chassis |
| Street Sweeper / Water Truck | 140–180 HP | Municipal chassis |
| Fire Truck (light) | 185–220 HP | Specialized chassis |
Factory installations include Dongfeng Tianjin, Dongfeng Captain, Dongfeng Duolika, JAC HFC1083/HFC1063, Foton Auman BJ1169, FAW Tiger V, SHACMAN H3000, Yutong ZK6896/ZK6858, King Long XMQ6802, and in Russia, KAMAZ-4308/43253, GAZon NEXT, PAZ-320405 and NEFAZ-5299 buses.
ISDe4.5 vs ISDe6.7: Choosing the Right D-Platform Engine
The 4-cylinder ISDe4.5 and 6-cylinder ISDe6.7 share the same D-platform DNA but serve different GVW classes. Choosing between them comes down to payload, terrain and duty cycle.
| Feature | ISDe4.5 | ISDe6.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Configuration | Inline 4-cylinder | Inline 6-cylinder |
| Displacement | 4.5 L | 6.7 L |
| Bore × Stroke | 107 × 124 mm | 107 × 124 mm |
| Power Range | 140–220 HP | 185–300 HP |
| Peak Torque | 450–820 N·m | 700–1,100 N·m |
| Dry Weight | ~360 kg | ~500 kg |
| Package Length | ~810 mm | ~940 mm |
| Typical GVW | 6–16 t | 12–25 t |
| Typical Application | Light cargo, municipal, minibus | Medium cargo, coach, regional tractor |
| B10 Life | ~500,000 km | ~1,000,000 km |
| Shared Parts | Pistons, rings, liners, injectors, valves, filters — common across both displacements | |
Selection guide: Choose the ISDe4.5 if your GVW is under 16 t, the route is mostly flat or rolling, and payload capacity is the priority (the 140 kg weight advantage directly adds cargo). Choose the ISDe6.7 if GVW exceeds 16 t, the route involves sustained mountain grades, or the truck will spend long hours at highway speed — the extra cylinders provide better durability under continuous high load and a significantly longer B10 life.
Competitive Comparison
In the 4-cylinder light-medium truck segment, the ISDe4.5 competes with both Chinese domestic engines and the Foton Cummins ISF3.8. Here is how it compares:
| Specification | Cummins ISDe4.5 | Weichai WP4.1N | Yuchai YC4S | Foton ISF3.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 4.5 L | 4.1 L | 4.3 L | 3.8 L |
| Cylinders | 4-inline | 4-inline | 4-inline | 4-inline |
| Power Range | 140–220 HP | 140–190 HP | 140–200 HP | 125–170 HP |
| Peak Torque | 450–820 N·m | 450–680 N·m | 450–700 N·m | 360–600 N·m |
| Dry Weight | ~360 kg | ~380 kg | ~400 kg | ~330 kg |
| Max Torque RPM | 800–1,800 (wide) | 1,200–1,600 | 1,200–1,700 | 1,200–1,800 |
| Fuel System | Bosch HPCR | Bosch/common rail | Bosch/common rail | Bosch HPCR |
| Best BSFC | ~195 g/kW·h | ~193 g/kW·h | ~198 g/kW·h | ~196 g/kW·h |
| Service Network | Cummins global (190+ countries) | China + EM | China + SE Asia | Cummins global |
The ISDe4.5’s key differentiators are its exceptionally wide torque plateau (the ISDe140-30B holds peak torque from 800 RPM — nearly idle — through 1,700 RPM), its class-leading 220 HP top output in the China VI D4.5NS6B220, and the Cummins global service network. The ISF3.8 is lighter but lacks the low-end torque and displacement for GVW above 10 t. The Weichai WP4.1N and Yuchai YC4S are price-competitive in China but do not have Cummins’ global parts and service reach, which is critical for export truck buyers.
Maintenance & Operating Costs
| Service Item | Interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Oil & Filter Change | 20,000–40,000 km | Use Cummins CES 20086 approved 15W-40 or 10W-30 |
| Fuel Filter (3-stage) | 20,000 km | Replace all three filters; drain water separator every 10,000 km |
| Valve Lash Inspection | 160,000 km | No scheduled adjustment under normal use |
| Fan Belt | 40,000 km visual / 160,000 km replace | Auto-tensioner; no manual adjustment |
| Coolant Replacement | 2 years / 200,000 km | OAT coolant with DCA4 additive |
| SCR/DEF System (Euro V/VI) | Per OEM schedule | Use ISO 22241 AdBlue/DEF only |
| Major Overhaul | ~500,000 km (B10) | Light-medium duty cycle; varies by load and maintenance quality |
For detailed guidance on Cummins fuel system maintenance, see our Cummins fuel system maintenance and troubleshooting guide. Genuine parts can be verified through the official Cummins Parts portal.
Why Source Your ISDe4.5 from BLSH Diesel?
BLSH Diesel supplies genuine DCEC-manufactured ISDe/ISD4.5 engines and replacement assemblies to truck dealers, fleet operators, bus builders and importers worldwide. Every engine is factory hot-tested and shipped with full DCEC certification.
- Complete model range: All Euro III, IV, V and China VI (D4.5NS6B) calibrations, including A/B/II torque variants
- Genuine DCEC product: Direct from Dongfeng Cummins in Xiangyang, China — not rebuilt or aftermarket
- Global shipping: Ocean freight to major ports worldwide; typical lead time 15–30 working days
- Technical support: We help match the correct SO number, power curve and emission level to your chassis and transmission
- Common parts advantage: ISDe4.5 and ISDe6.7 share pistons, injectors, filters and valve train components — simplify your parts inventory
Request a Quote for ISDe4.5 Automotive Engines
Send us your required model, emission standard and destination port — we’ll reply with pricing and lead time within 24 hours.
Contact BLSH DieselFrequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between ISDe4.5 and ISD4.5?
ISDe is DCEC’s naming for the Euro III/IV versions of the electronically controlled 4.5 L D-platform. The “e” was dropped for the Euro V lineup, which is branded simply ISD (e.g., ISD200-50). The newest China VI generation uses the D4.5NS6B prefix. They share the same block and major hard parts; differences are in aftertreatment, rated speed and ECU calibration.
What trucks and buses use the Cummins ISDe4.5?
The ISDe4.5 is factory-installed in Dongfeng Tianjin, Dongfeng Captain and Duolika medium trucks, JAC and Foton light trucks, Yutong and King Long 6–8 m buses, and municipal vehicles from FAW and SHACMAN. In Russia, it powers KAMAZ-4308/43253 trucks, GAZon NEXT and PAZ/NEFAZ buses. It is also a popular replacement engine for light-medium trucks across Asia, Africa and the Middle East.
What is the dry weight of the ISDe4.5?
The base engine dry weight is approximately 350–380 kg depending on configuration (flywheel, alternator, starter, compressor). The wet weight (with oil and coolant) is about 392 kg. This makes the ISDe4.5 one of the lightest engines in the 4–5 liter class — roughly 140 kg lighter than the 6-cylinder ISDe6.7 and lighter than most 4-cylinder competitors from Weichai and Yuchai.
What fuel system does the ISDe4.5 use?
The ISDe4.5 uses the Bosch high-pressure common rail (HPCR) system with injection pressures up to 1,600 bar and solenoid injectors. This is the same fuel system used on the larger ISDe6.7. It differs from the Cummins CCR system on the ISLe8.9/ISL9.5 and the XPI system on the ISZ13. A three-stage fuel filtration system protects the injectors from contamination.
What is the service life of the ISDe4.5?
DCEC targets a B10 life of approximately 500,000 km for the ISDe4.5 under light-to-medium duty cycles (6–16 t GVW). This is shorter than the 6-cylinder ISDe6.7’s 1,000,000 km target because the 4-cylinder engine runs at higher specific loads. Using clean fuel, genuine Cummins filters and approved oil is essential to reaching the design life.
Can an ISDe4.5 automotive engine be used in an excavator or generator?
No. The automotive ISDe4.5 uses a variable-speed governor designed for throttle response and a vehicle cooling package. The QSB4.5 industrial version has a different governor and flywheel housing for construction equipment; the QSB4.5 generator version uses an isochronous governor at fixed 1,500/1,800 RPM. Converting an automotive engine requires changing the ECM calibration, cooling system and flywheel — always specify the correct version for your application.
Related DCEC Engine Pages
- DCEC Automotive Engines — Full Range
- ISDe6.7 6.7L Automotive Engine (185–300 HP)
- ISLe8.9 8.9L Automotive Engine (270–400 HP)
- ISL9.5 9.5L Automotive Engine (292–425 PS)
- ISZ13 13L Automotive Engine (425–560 HP)
- ISB5.9 5.9L Automotive Engine
- QSB4.5 Generator Engine
- QSB6.7 Generator Engine
- QSB4.5 Industrial Engine
- Industries We Serve
- Contact BLSH Diesel

