DCEC Cummins ISZ13 Automotive Engine — 13L Heavy-Duty Truck Power, 425–560 HP
The DCEC Cummins ISZ13 is a 13-liter, inline 6-cylinder, four-stroke heavy-duty diesel engine designed for long-haul tractors, heavy trucks, dump trucks, and intercity buses. Built by Dongfeng Cummins Engine Company (DCEC) to Cummins global engineering standards, the ISZ13 features the Cummins-Scania co-developed XPI ultra-high-pressure common rail fuel system (up to 2400 bar), a Holset turbocharger with air-to-air intercooling, and SCR aftertreatment. With a power range of 425–560 HP and peak torque up to 2640 N·m, it delivers class-leading low-speed torque — 80% of maximum torque is available at just 900 RPM — making it ideal for mountain routes, heavy hauling, and high-GVW long-distance logistics.
ISZ13 General Specifications
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Inline 6-cylinder, 4-stroke, water-cooled, electronically controlled |
| Displacement | 13.0 L (12,972 cc) |
| Bore × Stroke | 130 mm × 163 mm |
| Valve Train | 4 valves per cylinder, 24 valves total |
| Aspiration | Turbocharged & air-to-air intercooled (Holset) |
| Fuel System | Cummins XPI high-pressure common rail (up to 2400 bar) |
| Control Module | Cummins CM2150 ECM |
| Compression Ratio | 16.7 : 1 (Euro IV) / 17 : 1 (Euro V) |
| Rated Power | 425–560 HP (317–412 kW) |
| Peak Torque | 1966–2640 N·m @ 1000–1600 RPM |
| Rated Speed | 2100 RPM (Euro IV) / 1900 RPM (Euro V/CN V) |
| Emission Standards | Euro IV, Euro V / China V (SCR aftertreatment) |
| Dry Weight | ~1,190–1,205 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1,367 × 982 × 1,213 mm |
| Firing Order | 1–5–3–6–2–4 |
| B10 Service Life | Up to 1.6 million km (overhaul interval); 30% of units reach 800,000 km without overhaul |
| Minimum Cold Start | –36 °C (validated at Mohe, China) with intake preheater |
Why Choose the ISZ13 for Heavy Trucks?
1. Massive Low-Speed Torque
The ISZ13 produces 80% of peak torque at only 900 RPM. This means fewer gear shifts on grades, faster acceleration from a standstill, and stronger climbing ability — critical for 6×4 tractors grossing 49 tons or more on mountain highways. The wide torque plateau (typically 1000–1400 RPM) keeps the engine in its fuel-efficient zone across varying road conditions.
2. XPI Ultra-High-Pressure Fuel Injection
Co-developed by Cummins and Scania, the XPI common rail system delivers fuel at up to 2400 bar with multiple injection events per cycle. The result: finer atomization, more complete combustion, lower fuel consumption (best BSFC ~186 g/kW·h), and reduced particulate emissions — all while improving throttle response.
3. Proven Durability Beyond Industry Standards
Key components passed over 10 million fatigue test cycles. The complete engine accumulated over 9 million kilometers of road testing under Cummins heavy-duty validation standards: 20% overspeed, 20% over-oil-pressure, and 150% over-speed — far exceeding the industry’s typical 10% over-oil threshold. The articulated piston with forced cooling pin withstands extreme mechanical and thermal loads comparable to 15-liter class engines.
4. Fuel Efficiency Technologies
Beyond the XPI system, the ISZ13 employs a Holset high-efficiency turbocharger, four-valve cylinder heads for increased airflow, an electronic fan clutch, and an economy-mode (EP) switch. These features widen the economical RPM band so the engine spends more time in its sweet spot during highway cruising.
5. Cold-Start & High-Altitude Performance
Equipped with a 7.8 kW starter and intake air preheater, the ISZ13 starts reliably at –36 °C without ether assistance. It also maintains full power output at altitudes up to 3,000 meters without derating — essential for operators in highland regions, Central Asia, Africa, and the Andes.
ISZ13 Model Catalog — Euro IV (40/41 Series)
The suffix “40” or “41” denotes Euro IV emission calibration. Models with A/B/C suffixes share the same rated power but differ in torque curve shape and transmission matching. The -40B and -41 variants target different duty cycles (highway vs. vocational).
| Engine Model | Rated Power | Peak Torque | Torque RPM | Emission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISZ425-40 | 425 HP (317 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 1,966 N·m | 1,200–1,500 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ425-40A | 425 HP (317 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 1,966 N·m | 1,600 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ425-40B | 425 HP (317 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 1,966 N·m | 1,200 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ425-41 | 424 HP (316 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,016 N·m | 1,000–1,400 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ450-40 | 450 HP (336 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,237 N·m | 1,200 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ450-40A | 456 HP (340 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,237 N·m | 1,600 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ450-40B | 450 HP (336 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,237 N·m | 1,200 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ450-41 | 450 HP (336 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,338 N·m | 1,000–1,300 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ480-40 | 480 HP (358 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,321 N·m | 1,100–1,500 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ480-41 | 473 HP (353 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,321 N·m | 1,100–1,300 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ520-40 | 520 HP (388 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,508 N·m | 1,200–1,500 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ520-41 | 512 HP (382 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,458 N·m | 1,100–1,300 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ525-40 | 525 HP (392 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,508 N·m | 1,200 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ525-40A | 525 HP (392 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,509 N·m | 1,600 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ525-40B | 525 HP (392 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,508 N·m | 1,200 RPM | Euro IV |
| ISZ525-40C | 525 HP (392 kW) @ 2100 RPM | 2,508 N·m | 1,200 RPM | Euro IV |
ISZ13 Model Catalog — Euro V / China V (51 Series)
The “51” suffix denotes China V / Euro V emission calibration with SCR aftertreatment. These models are rated at 1900 RPM (down from 2100 RPM on Euro IV units) for improved fuel economy and include updated ECU programming. The top-of-the-line ISZ560-57 reaches 560 HP and 2,640 N·m.
| Engine Model | Rated Power | Peak Torque | Torque RPM | Aftertreatment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISZ430-51 | 430 HP (316 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,000 N·m | 1,000–1,400 RPM | SCR |
| ISZ460-51 | 460 HP (338 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,330 N·m | 1,100–1,300 RPM | SCR |
| ISZ480-51 | 480 HP (353 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,330 N·m | 1,100–1,300 RPM | SCR |
| ISZ500-51 | 500 HP (368 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,460 N·m | 1,100–1,300 RPM | SCR |
| ISZ520-51 | 520 HP (382 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,460 N·m | 1,100–1,300 RPM | SCR |
| ISZ560-51 | 560 HP (412 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,500 N·m | 1,100–1,300 RPM | SCR |
| ISZ560-57 | 560 HP (412 kW) @ 1900 RPM | 2,640 N·m | 1,000–1,400 RPM | SCR |
Applications: What Vehicles Use the ISZ13?
The ISZ13 is purpose-built for on-highway commercial vehicles. It is not an industrial or construction engine — its calibration, cooling package, and torque curve are optimized for road transport.
| Vehicle Type | Typical Models | Recommended HP Range |
|---|---|---|
| Long-haul 6×4 tractors | Dongfeng KX, Tianlong VL, heavy-duty logistics tractors | 480–560 HP |
| Heavy dump trucks (mining/construction) | 8×4 tippers, 30–40 ton payload | 425–520 HP |
| Intercity & tourist coaches | 12–14m luxury buses | 425–480 HP |
| Specialty heavy haulers | Low-bed trailers, car carriers, concrete pumps | 450–525 HP |
| Hazardous materials & cold chain | ADR-certified tankers, reefers | 460–520 HP |
ISZ13 vs. Competing 13L Heavy Truck Engines
| Specification | Cummins ISZ13 | Weichai WP13 | Yuchai YC6K13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 13.0 L | 12.54 L | 13.0 L |
| Power Range | 425–560 HP | 480–550 HP | 430–580 HP |
| Peak Torque | 1,966–2,640 N·m | 2,500–2,550 N·m | up to 2,500 N·m |
| Fuel System | XPI common rail (2,400 bar) | Bosch common rail | Bosch/Denso common rail |
| Emissions | Euro IV / Euro V (SCR) | Euro V / Euro VI | Euro IV / Euro V |
| Dry Weight | ~1,190 kg | ~1,000–1,060 kg | ~1,050 kg |
| B10 Life | 1.6 million km | 1.8 million km | 1.5 million km |
| Key Advantage | Global Cummins parts network; XPI co-developed with Scania | Lightest weight; strong Chinese domestic support | Widest HP range; cost-competitive |
For export markets where Cummins parts availability and service network matter most — Africa, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Latin America — the ISZ13 offers a distinct advantage: genuine Cummins global warranty support and readily available XPI injectors, turbochargers, and ECM components through any Cummins distributor worldwide.
ISZ13 vs. QSZ13: Same Platform, Different Mission
The ISZ13 shares its 13L block architecture with the QSZ13 industrial engine, but the two are calibrated for entirely different duty cycles. Understanding the difference ensures you specify the right engine:
| Feature | ISZ13 (Automotive) | QSZ13 (Industrial) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Application | Trucks, tractors, buses | Construction equipment, pumps, crushers |
| Rated Speed | 1,900–2,100 RPM | 2,000–2,200 RPM (variable load) |
| Torque Curve | Wide plateau for gear shifting | High torque rise for lug-down |
| Cooling Package | Road-vehicle radiator | Industrial radiator with fan |
| Emissions Calibration | On-highway (Euro IV/V) | Non-road (Stage III/IV) |
| PTO Provisions | Limited (transmission-driven) | Full SAE PTO flywheel housing |
| Z13 Genset Version | For stationary power generation, see the Z13 generator engine (340–415 kW, 425–519 kVA) | |
Maintenance & Operating Costs
The ISZ13 is designed for extended service intervals to maximize uptime for long-haul fleets:
- Oil change interval: Up to 40,000 km (with CJ-4/CK-4 oil and genuine Cummins filters)
- Fuel filter change: Every 20,000 km or 12 months
- Valve adjustment: Every 240,000 km (intake 0.36 mm, exhaust 0.69 mm)
- XPI injector life: Typically 800,000–1,000,000 km with clean fuel
- Turbocharger service life: 1,000,000+ km under normal operating conditions
BLSH supplies genuine DCEC/Cummins spare parts for all ISZ13 models — including XPI injectors, Holset turbochargers, ECM modules, water pumps, oil pumps, and full overhaul gasket sets — with worldwide shipping. We also provide complete engine assemblies for replacement and repower projects.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between ISZ425-40, ISZ425-40A, and ISZ425-40B?
All three produce 425 HP at 2100 RPM, but they have different torque curve calibrations. The standard ISZ425-40 peaks at 1,966 N·m across 1,200–1,500 RPM for general highway use. The -40A variant delivers peak torque at 1,600 RPM, better suited to higher cruising speeds. The -40B peaks at 1,200 RPM for vocational/stop-start applications. The correct variant depends on your transmission ratio, rear axle ratio, and typical road conditions.
Can the ISZ13 be used in construction equipment like excavators or loaders?
No. The ISZ13 is an on-highway automotive engine calibrated for trucks and buses. Its cooling system, flywheel housing, and torque curve are designed for road vehicle duty cycles. For construction machinery, excavators, loaders, or cranes, you should use the industrial variant — the QSZ13 industrial engine — which has the appropriate PTO provisions, industrial cooling package, and non-road emissions calibration.
What is the XPI fuel system and why does it matter?
The XPI (Xtra-High Pressure Injection) system is a common rail fuel injection platform co-developed by Cummins and Scania. It operates at pressures up to 2,400 bar — significantly higher than older systems — enabling finer fuel atomization, multiple injection events per cycle, cleaner combustion, better fuel economy, and lower emissions. It also improves throttle response and low-end torque. XPI components are available through Cummins’ global parts network.
Which emission standards does the ISZ13 support, and what aftertreatment is required?
The ISZ13 is available in Euro IV (40/41 suffix) and Euro V/China V (51/57 suffix) calibrations. Both use SCR (Selective Catalytic Reduction) aftertreatment with Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF/AdBlue). The engine base hardware is largely the same across emission levels; the primary differences are the ECU programming and aftertreatment configuration. Euro VI / China VI versions are also available through DCEC’s newer Z14 platform.
What is the expected service life of an ISZ13 before overhaul?
Under proper maintenance with genuine Cummins parts and CJ-4/CK-4 specification oil, the ISZ13 has a B10 design life of approximately 1.6 million kilometers. DCEC field data shows that about 30% of engines reach 800,000 km without a major overhaul. Actual life depends on operating conditions (load factor, terrain, fuel quality, and maintenance discipline). Long-haul highway operation typically yields the longest service life.
Does BLSH supply complete ISZ13 engines and spare parts internationally?
Yes. BLSH Diesel supplies complete DCEC Cummins ISZ13 engine assemblies, long blocks, short blocks, and genuine spare parts to customers worldwide. We handle export documentation, ocean/air freight, and can provide technical support for engine selection, installation, and commissioning. Contact us at [email protected] with your target vehicle model, required horsepower, emission standard, and destination port for a quotation.

