Diesel Generator Fuel Consumption Chart: Cummins Engine Data from 100 to 1,500 kVA
Fuel is 70–80% of the total cost of running a diesel generator. This chart consolidates official Cummins specification sheet data for engines spanning 100 kVA to 1,500 kVA — with liters per hour at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load, an interactive fuel cost calculator, and guidance on right-sizing your generator to minimize burn.
How Diesel Generator Fuel Consumption Works
A diesel generator’s fuel consumption is not linear. An engine at 50% load does not burn half the fuel it burns at 100% — it typically burns 55–60% as much. This is because a significant portion of the fuel goes to overcoming internal friction, driving the cooling fan, water pump, oil pump, and valve train, regardless of electrical output.
Understanding the shape of the fuel curve is the single most important factor in controlling generator operating cost. Running an oversized generator at low load is dramatically more expensive per kilowatt-hour than running a properly sized unit at 70–80% load.
The Fuel Curve Shape
Every diesel engine has a fuel consumption curve that looks roughly like a shallow “U” when plotted against load:
- 0–25% load: Very high fuel per kWh. The engine is overcoming its own parasitic losses with almost no useful electrical output. BSFC can exceed 260 g/kWh.
- 50% load: Improving. BSFC typically drops to 210–220 g/kWh.
- 70–80% load: The sweet spot. BSFC reaches its minimum, around 195–205 g/kWh for most Cummins mechanical engines.
- 100% load: Slightly higher BSFC than 75% due to enrichment for exhaust gas temperature control and smoke limiting. Typically 205–215 g/kWh.
Complete Cummins Generator Fuel Consumption Chart
The table below covers Cummins generator-drive engines from 100 kVA through 1,500 kVA, spanning DCEC (Dongfeng), CCEC (Chongqing), and Cummins India platforms. All fuel figures are in liters per hour (L/h) at 50 Hz / 1500 rpm unless noted, sourced from official Cummins specification sheets and engine performance data sheets.
| Genset kVA (Prime) | Engine Model | 25% Load | 50% Load | 75% Load | 100% Load | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~100–125 | 6BT5.9-G2 (DCEC) | 9.4 | 15.6 | 22.2 | 29.7 | DCEC perf. sheet |
| ~150–170 | 6CTA8.3-G1 (DCEC) | ~12 | ~20 | ~30 | 42.0 | DCEC perf. sheet |
| ~250–280 | QSM11-G4 | 22.8 | 42.1 | 63.1 | 78.7 | Cummins PDF |
| ~300–350 | NTA855-G2A/G4 | 21 | 39 | 57 | 76 | Cummins PDF |
| ~350–400 | NTA855-G4 (Standby) | — | — | — | 84 (standby) | Cummins PDF |
| ~400–450 | KTA19-G4 | ~28 | ~48 | ~70 | 96 | Cummins PDF |
| ~500–550 | QSK19-G7 | ~35 | ~60 | 102.7 | 132.4 | Cummins India PDF |
| ~750–900 | KTA38-G3 | 54 | 104 | 151 | 198 | Cummins PDF |
| ~1,000–1,250 | KTA50-G3 | 76 | 139 | 199 | 261 | Cummins PDF |
| ~1,500+ | QSK60-G21 | ~140 | 249 | 361 | 523 (standby) | Cummins perf. data |
Fuel Consumption at a Glance (Bar Chart)
75% Load Fuel Consumption by Engine (L/h)
Interactive Fuel Cost Calculator
Select your generator size, load factor, fuel price, and annual operating hours to estimate hourly, daily, monthly, and annual fuel cost. The calculator uses the official Cummins fuel consumption data from the chart above, with linear interpolation between load points.
Generator Fuel Cost Calculator
Annual Fuel Cost Comparison by kVA
The table below shows estimated annual fuel costs at 75% prime load, assuming 2,000 operating hours per year — a typical prime-power application. Adjust for your local diesel price and operating profile using the calculator above.
| Genset kVA | Engine | L/h @ 75% | Liters/Year | @ $1.00/L | @ $1.50/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 6BT5.9-G2 | 22.2 | 44,400 | $44,400 | $66,600 |
| 170 | 6CTA8.3-G1 | 30.0 | 60,000 | $60,000 | $90,000 |
| 350 | QSM11-G4 | 63.1 | 126,200 | $126,200 | $189,300 |
| 365 | NTA855-G4 | 57.0 | 114,000 | $114,000 | $171,000 |
| 450 | KTA19-G4 | 70.0 | 140,000 | $140,000 | $210,000 |
| 650 | QSK19-G7 | 102.7 | 205,400 | $205,400 | $308,100 |
| 900 | KTA38-G3 | 151.0 | 302,000 | $302,000 | $453,000 |
| 1,250 | KTA50-G3 | 199.0 | 398,000 | $398,000 | $597,000 |
| 1,500+ | QSK60-G21 | 361.0 | 722,000 | $722,000 | $1,083,000 |
The Staggering Math
A 365 kVA NTA855-G4 running 2,000 hours/year at 75% load burns 114,000 liters of diesel. At $1.00/L that is $114,000 per year — often 3–5 times the purchase price of the generator. Over a 10-year lifecycle, fuel represents 70–80% of total cost of ownership. This is why engine selection and load sizing matter far more than any upfront price negotiation.
BSFC & Fuel Efficiency Explained
Brake Specific Fuel Consumption (BSFC) measures how efficiently an engine converts fuel into mechanical power. It is expressed in grams of fuel per kilowatt-hour (g/kWh). The lower the number, the more efficient the engine.
| Engine Type | Best BSFC (g/kWh) | At Load | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Older mechanical (NT855, NTA855) | 198–205 | 70–80% | PT fuel system, simple and forgiving |
| Modern electronic (QSM11, QSK19) | 200–210 | 70–80% | Electronic injection; higher at part load |
| Large V-type (KTA38, KTA50) | 196–204 | 75–85% | Larger displacement = slightly better BSFC |
| High-pressure common rail (QSK60) | 195–205 | 75–85% | Most efficient at high load |
| Any engine at 25% load | 240–280 | 25% | Very inefficient; parasitic losses dominate |
Why BSFC Matters for Generator Sizing
BSFC directly determines your cost per kilowatt-hour. Consider two scenarios for a 150 kW continuous load:
- 250 kVA generator at 75% load: BSFC ~200 g/kWh. At 150 kWe output, fuel burn = 150 × 0.200 = 30 kg/h ≈ 35.3 L/h.
- 500 kVA generator at 37.5% load: BSFC ~250 g/kWh. At 150 kWe output, fuel burn = 150 × 0.250 = 37.5 kg/h ≈ 44.1 L/h.
The oversized generator burns 25% more fuel for the same electrical output — and will likely need an overhaul sooner due to wet stacking and carbon buildup.
Factors That Affect Fuel Consumption
Official spec sheet figures are measured under ISO 3046 reference conditions: 25°C (77°F) air intake temperature, 100 kPa barometric pressure (sea level), and 30% relative humidity. Real-world conditions can increase fuel burn significantly.
| Factor | Typical Impact | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Altitude | ~3% power loss per 300 m above 100 m | Thinner air reduces oxygen; turbocharged engines compensate better than naturally aspirated. Above 1,500 m, derate 10–15%. |
| High ambient temperature | ~1–2% per 10°C above 25°C | Hot air is less dense. Coolpac ratings typically guarantee full output up to 40–55°C depending on model. |
| Humidity | 1–3% at >80% RH | Water vapor displaces oxygen. Minor compared to altitude and temperature. |
| Fuel quality / density | ±3–5% | Low-quality or high-sulfur diesel reduces combustion efficiency. Water-contaminated fuel can cause much larger deviations. |
| Engine condition | 5–15% after 8,000+ hours | Worn injectors, clogged air filters, and degraded turbochargers increase fuel consumption. Regular maintenance is critical. |
| Alternator efficiency | 7–10% loss | Typical alternator efficiency is 90–93%. The engine must produce extra kW to cover alternator losses. |
| Radiator fan | 3–8% of engine output | Belt-driven radiator fans consume significant engine power. The KTA38-G3 fan draws 24 kW at 50 Hz; KTA50-G3 draws 21 kW. |
| Load type (motor starting) | Short spikes 150–300% | Starting large motors causes transient fuel spikes but does not significantly affect average consumption unless starting is frequent. |
Right-Sizing Your Generator to Minimize Fuel Cost
The most effective fuel-saving measure costs nothing: choose the right generator size. Follow this decision framework:
| Your Continuous Load | Recommended Genset (Prime kVA) | Engine Series | Typical L/h @ Load |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50–80 kW | 100–125 kVA | 4BT/6BT (DCEC) | 15–22 L/h |
| 80–120 kW | 150–200 kVA | 6CTA8.3 (DCEC) | 20–30 L/h |
| 120–200 kW | 250–300 kVA | M11 / QSM11 | 40–63 L/h |
| 180–280 kW | 300–400 kVA | NTA855 series | 39–76 L/h |
| 280–380 kW | 400–550 kVA | KTA19 series | 48–96 L/h |
| 380–520 kW | 550–700 kVA | QSK19 series | 60–132 L/h |
| 500–750 kW | 700–1,000 kVA | KTA38 series | 104–198 L/h |
| 750–1,100 kW | 1,000–1,400 kVA | KTA50 series | 139–261 L/h |
| 1,100–1,500 kW | 1,500–2,000 kVA | QSK60 series | 249–523 L/h |
Additional Fuel-Saving Tips
- Size for 70–80% prime load. If your continuous load is 200 kW, spec a 300–350 kVA generator, not a 500 kVA unit. The smaller engine running at higher load will be more fuel-efficient and last longer.
- Consider paralleling two smaller units. Instead of one 1,000 kVA generator running at 30% load, two 500 kVA units can run one at 60% during low demand and parallel both during peaks. This can reduce fuel consumption by 15–25% in variable-load applications.
- Perform scheduled maintenance. Replacing fuel filters, air filters, and adjusting injectors at recommended intervals maintains BSFC near factory specifications. A clogged air filter alone can increase fuel consumption by 5%.
- Use the correct oil viscosity. 15W-40 is standard for most Cummins engines. Using oil that is too thick increases friction and fuel burn, especially at low ambient temperatures.
- Monitor exhaust temperature. Abnormally high exhaust gas temperature (EGT) often indicates over-fueling due to worn injectors or a restricted air filter — both fixable issues that waste fuel.
For a detailed model-by-model comparison across the NTA855, KTA19, KTA38, and KTA50 platforms, see our Cummins generator engine comparison guide. For NTA855-specific fuel data and maintenance costs, see our NTA855 generator engine complete guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How much fuel does a diesel generator use per hour?
It depends entirely on the generator size and load. A 100 kVA generator uses about 15–22 L/h at 75% load; a 500 kVA generator uses about 70–100 L/h; a 1,000 kVA generator uses 150–200 L/h. Use the calculator on this page for a precise estimate based on your specific engine model, load factor, and fuel price.
Q: How much fuel does a 200 kVA diesel generator use?
A 200 kVA Cummins generator (typically powered by a 6CTA8.3 or similar engine) uses approximately 12 L/h at 25% load, 20 L/h at 50% load, 30 L/h at 75% load, and 42 L/h at 100% load. These figures are from official DCEC/Cummins performance data sheets at 50 Hz.
Q: How much fuel does a 500 kVA generator use per hour?
A 500 kVA Cummins generator (KTA19-G4 or QSK19 series) uses approximately 28–35 L/h at 25% load, 48–60 L/h at 50% load, 70–103 L/h at 75% load, and 96–132 L/h at full load. The wide range reflects different power ratings within the KTA19/QSK19 family.
Q: How do you calculate diesel generator fuel consumption?
The most accurate method is to use the manufacturer’s official fuel consumption data sheet, which provides L/h at specific load points (25%, 50%, 75%, 100%). For a rough estimate, you can use the formula: Fuel (L/h) = Engine Power (kW) × BSFC (g/kWh) / (1000 × 0.85), where 0.85 kg/L is the density of diesel. Typical BSFC is 200–210 g/kWh at 75% load.
Q: Why is my generator using more fuel than the spec sheet says?
Common causes include: running at low load (below 40%), high altitude (3% power loss per 300 m), high ambient temperature, clogged air or fuel filters, worn injectors, poor fuel quality, or a degraded turbocharger. Also note that spec sheet figures exclude alternator losses (typically 7–10%), so actual electrical-output fuel consumption will be slightly higher than engine-only figures.
Q: Does a generator use less fuel at lower load?
In absolute liters per hour, yes — but in fuel per kWh produced, no. At 25% load, a generator may burn 55% as much fuel as at 100% load, but it produces only 25% of the electricity. This means the cost per kWh is roughly twice as high at low load. Running at 70–80% load gives the best fuel efficiency per unit of electricity produced.
Q: How long can a diesel generator run on a full tank?
Runtime depends on tank size and load. A typical open-type generator has a base tank sized for 8–12 hours at 75% load. For an NTA855-G4 at 57 L/h, that requires a 460–680 liter tank. For a KTA50-G3 at 199 L/h, the tank needs to be 1,600–2,400 liters for the same runtime. External bulk tanks can extend runtime to days or weeks.
Q: Which Cummins generator engine is the most fuel-efficient?
Per kilowatt-hour of output, the larger V-type engines (KTA38, KTA50, QSK60) have slightly better BSFC (~196–204 g/kWh) than smaller inline engines (~200–210 g/kWh). However, the most fuel-efficient choice for any application is the engine that runs at 70–80% load — not the largest engine available. An oversized KTA50 running at 20% load will be far less efficient than a properly sized NTA855 running at 75%.
Need Help Sizing a Cummins Generator?
BLSH Diesel supplies genuine CCEC and DCEC Cummins generator engines from 100 kVA to 2,000 kVA to customers in over 40 countries. Send us your load calculation, duty cycle, and destination — we will recommend the right engine and calculate your expected fuel cost.
Request a QuotationData Sources
- Cummins NTA855-G4 Official Specification Sheet (PDF)
- Cummins NT855-G6 Official Specification Sheet (PDF)
- Cummins KTA19-G4 Coolpac Specification Sheet (PDF)
- Cummins KTA38-G3 Fuel Optimized Specification Sheet (PDF)
- Cummins KTA50-G3 Fuel Optimized Specification Sheet (PDF)
- Cummins India QSK19 650 kVA Specification Sheet (PDF)
- Cummins QSM11-G4 Engine Performance Data Sheet (PDF)
- DCEC 6BT5.9-G2 and 6CTA8.3-G1 engine performance data (Dongfeng Cummins).
- ISO 3046-1: Reciprocating internal combustion engines — performance.
- ISO 8528-1: Reciprocating internal combustion engine driven AC generating sets — ratings.

