CCEC M11 (MTA11) Generator Drive Engine — 224–282 kW
The CCEC MTA11 series is a 6-cylinder inline, 10.8-liter mechanical generator drive engine built by Chongqing Cummins Engine Co. (CCEC). It covers a prime power range of 224–282 kW at 1500 RPM (50 Hz) and 257–283 kW at 1800 RPM (60 Hz), making it the compact entry point of the CCEC G-Drive lineup for 280–350 kVA generator sets. With the proven Cummins PT fuel system, STC oil distribution, and a Holset turbocharger, the MTA11 delivers reliable standby and prime power for small-to-mid commercial buildings, telecom sites, workshops, and rural electrification projects.
MTA11 Generator Engine Models
CCEC produces four MTA11 G-Drive ratings. The TA suffix denotes water-air aftercooling; the TAA (double-A) on the G3 denotes air-air charge cooling for higher power density. Each model below links to its dedicated product page with full data and configuration options.
| Engine Model | Frequency | Prime Power | Standby Power | RPM | Aspiration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTA11-G2-A | 50 Hz | 224 kW (300 HP) | 246 kW (330 HP) | 1500 | TC + Water-Air Aftercooler |
| MTA11-G2A | 50 Hz | 234 kW (314 HP) | 258 kW (346 HP) | 1500 | TC + Water-Air Aftercooler |
| MTA11-G2-B | 60 Hz | 257 kW (345 HP) | 283 kW (380 HP) | 1800 | TC + Water-Air Aftercooler |
| MTAA11-G3 | 50 Hz | 282 kW (378 HP) | 310 kW (415 HP) | 1500 | TC + Air-Air Charge Cooler |
Core Specifications
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | 4-cycle, inline 6-cylinder |
| Displacement | 10.8 L (661 cu in) |
| Bore × Stroke | 125 mm × 147 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 16.1 : 1 |
| Fuel System | Cummins PT + STC (mechanical) |
| Aspiration | Turbocharged, water-air or air-air aftercooled |
| Governor | Mechanical (EFC electronic governor optional) |
| Prime Power Range | 224–282 kW @ 1500 RPM / 257 kW @ 1800 RPM |
| Standby Power Range | 246–310 kW @ 1500 RPM / 283 kW @ 1800 RPM |
| Dry Weight | ~940 kg |
| Wet Weight | ~980 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1324 × 835 × 1183 mm |
| Emission | Euro Stage I / II (mechanical) |
| Lubricating Oil Capacity | ~36 L (total system) |
| Coolant Capacity | ~15 L (engine + external circuit) |
| BSFC @ Rated Power | ~188–195 g/kW·h |
Performance data sourced from CCEC published specification sheets. Oil and coolant capacities vary slightly by flywheel housing and radiator configuration. Contact us for the exact build sheet for your rating.
Key Engineering Features
PT + STC Fuel System
Cummins’ patented Pressure-Time (PT) fuel injection with Step Timing Control (STC) optimizes injection timing across the load range — improving cold starting, reducing white smoke, and keeping fuel consumption low at both light and full load.
Holset Turbocharger
A Holset HX-series turbo delivers high boost pressure with excellent transient response. The MTAA11-G3 pairs it with an air-air charge cooler for denser intake air and 282 kW output from the same 10.8 L platform.
Compact & Lightweight
At ~940 kg dry and 1.32 m long, the MTA11 is one of the lightest engines in its power class. It fits through standard doorways and is easy to install in canopy-type silent gensets and trailer-mounted units.
Mechanical Simplicity
No ECM, no wiring harness complexity. The mechanical PT pump and governor mean straightforward servicing in remote areas where electronic diagnostics aren’t available. An EFC electronic governor can be fitted for ISO 8528 G2/G3 speed regulation.
Genset Packaging & Alternator Pairing
The MTA11 is commonly packaged into open-type, silent-canopy, and mobile trailer generator sets rated at 280–350 kVA at 0.8 power factor. Typical alternator pairings include:
| Engine Model | Genset kVA (0.8 PF) | Typical Alternator | Controller Options |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTA11-G2-A (224 kW) | ~280 kVA prime | Stamford UCI274 / Marathon | DeepSea 7320, ComAp AMF25 |
| MTA11-G2A (234 kW) | ~290 kVA prime | Stamford UCI274 / Leroy Somer | DeepSea 7320, Harsen |
| MTA11-G2-B (257 kW) | ~320 kVA prime (60 Hz) | Stamford UCI274 / Marathon | DeepSea 7320, ComAp AMF25 |
| MTAA11-G3 (282 kW) | ~350 kVA prime | Stamford HCI444 / Leroy Somer | DeepSea 8610, ComAp InteliLite |
Canopy noise levels typically reach 75–80 dBA at 7 meters with standard sound attenuation. Super-silent enclosures can achieve 65–70 dBA for hospital and residential backup applications.
MTA11 vs NTA855 vs KTA19: Which CCEC Engine Do You Need?
Choosing between the three smallest CCEC G-Drive families comes down to required kVA, duty cycle, and fuel economy expectations.
| Feature | MTA11 | NTA855 | KTA19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 10.8 L | 14.0 L | 18.9 L |
| Cylinders | 6 inline | 6 inline | 6 inline |
| 50 Hz Prime Range | 224–282 kW | 205–407 kW | 328–575 kW |
| Genset kVA Range | 280–350 kVA | 250–500 kVA | 400–720 kVA |
| Dry Weight | ~940 kg | ~1,150 kg | ~1,750 kg |
| Fuel System | PT + STC | PT + STC | PT + STC |
| Best For | Compact 280–350 kVA sets, weight-sensitive installs | Broad 250–500 kVA range, proven workhorse | Continuous/heavy-load 400+ kVA, mining, data centers |
If your requirement sits at 280–320 kVA and installation space is tight, the MTA11 offers the lightest, most compact package. For continuous-duty applications above 300 kW or high-altitude derating, stepping up to the NTA855 provides more displacement reserve and longer overhaul intervals.
Typical Applications
- Commercial standby power — small hotels, shopping centers, office buildings, and banks requiring 280–350 kVA backup.
- Telecom and data rooms — BTS sites, edge data centers, and communication hubs where reliable mechanical simplicity matters.
- Industrial prime power — workshops, small factories, water treatment plants, and agricultural processing in weak-grid or off-grid regions.
- Rental fleets — trailer-mounted 300–350 kVA units for construction sites, events, and emergency response.
- Rural electrification — mini-grid and village power systems in Africa, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific where electronic parts availability is limited.
- Healthcare and education — hospitals, clinics, and schools needing dependable backup with optional super-silent enclosures.
Maintenance & Service Intervals
| Service Item | Interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil & filter | 250 hours / 6 months | API CF-4 or higher, 15W-40 |
| Fuel filter(s) | 250 hours | Fleetguard FF series; replace with oil service |
| Air filter | 500 hours / inspect 250 h | More frequent in dusty environments |
| Coolant / SCA check | 500 hours | Maintain DCA concentration 0.3–0.8 units per liter |
| Valve lash adjustment | 2,000 hours / 2 years | Cold setting per CCEC manual |
| Major overhaul | 12,000–15,000 hours | Depending on load profile and maintenance quality |
Genuine CCEC and Fleetguard replacement parts are available through our Cummins engine parts center, including oil filters, fuel filters, turbochargers, PT pump components, and gasket kits for the M11 platform.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between MTA11-G2-A and MTA11-G2A?
Both are 50 Hz, 1500 RPM water-air aftercooled ratings. The G2-A produces 224 kW prime, while the G2A is rated at 234 kW prime — a 10 kW difference achieved through fuel setting and turbo matching. The G2A is typically paired with a 290 kVA alternator versus 280 kVA for the G2-A.
Is the MTA11 mechanical or electronic?
The MTA11 series uses a mechanical Cummins PT fuel pump and governor as standard. An EFC (Electronic Fuel Control) governor is available as an option for applications requiring ISO 8528 G2 or G3 steady-state speed regulation (±0.25% or better). For full electronic engine management, the QSM11 series uses a high-pressure common rail system with ECM.
What genset kVA does the MTAA11-G3 produce?
At 0.8 power factor, the MTAA11-G3’s 282 kW prime output translates to approximately 350 kVA prime and 388 kVA standby. It is commonly packaged with Stamford HCI444 or equivalent alternators and DeepSea 8610 / ComAp controllers.
How much fuel does an MTA11 generator engine consume?
At 100% prime load, BSFC is approximately 188–195 g/kW·h. For an MTA11-G2-A at 224 kW, this works out to roughly 48–52 liters per hour; the MTAA11-G3 at 282 kW consumes approximately 60–65 L/hr at full load. Actual consumption varies with alternator efficiency, ambient temperature, and load factor.
Can the MTA11 be used for 60 Hz applications?
Yes. The MTA11-G2-B is specifically rated at 1800 RPM for 60 Hz, delivering 257 kW prime and 283 kW standby. The 50 Hz models should not be run at 1800 RPM without confirming the rating with CCEC, as fuel system and turbo sizing differ.
What is the lead time for an MTA11 generator engine?
Bare engines typically ship within 15–30 working days. Complete open or silent generator sets require 25–45 days depending on alternator brand, controller, and canopy specification. We ship worldwide by sea (FOB/CIF/DAP) and can arrange air freight for urgent orders.
Official Resources
Genuine Cummins parts and service information: parts.cummins.com

