Home » BRANDS » Cummins » CCEC Cummins Generator Engine » KTA50 Generator Engines

CCEC KTA50 Generator Engine — V16 50L Ultra-High-Power Diesel, 1097–1650 kW

13 ratings for 50 Hz / 60 Hz generator sets · Made by Chongqing Cummins (CCEC)

CCEC KTA50 V16 generator drive diesel engine

The CCEC KTA50 series is a V16, 50.3-liter heavy-duty diesel engine — the largest and most powerful generator drive engine in the CCEC lineup. Manufactured by Chongqing Cummins Engine Company (CCEC), it delivers prime power from 1,097 kW to 1,650 kW across 13 ratings, driving generator sets from approximately 1,300 kVA to 2,000+ kVA. With its proven Cummins PT fuel system, low-temperature aftercooling, and 16-cylinder architecture, the KTA50 is engineered for the world’s most demanding continuous-power applications — large data centers, mining operations, oil and gas facilities, and critical infrastructure where downtime is not an option.

Why choose KTA50? When your project demands 1.5 MW or more of continuous power, the KTA50’s massive displacement reserve means the engine runs at low BMEP even under full load — translating to exceptional reliability, long overhaul intervals, and the lowest lifecycle cost per kilowatt in its class. It is the engine of choice for mission-critical installations that cannot afford to fail.

KTA50 Engine Specifications at a Glance

ParameterSpecification
Engine Type4-Cycle, 60° Vee, 16-Cylinder Diesel
Displacement50.3 L (3,067 in³)
Bore × Stroke159 mm × 159 mm (6.25 in × 6.25 in)
AspirationTurbocharged + Aftercooled (TA) or Low-Temp Aftercooled (LTA)
Fuel SystemCummins PT Direct Injection with STC
GovernorCummins EFC Electronic Governor
Rated Speed1,500 RPM (50 Hz) / 1,800 RPM (60 Hz)
Prime Power Range1,097 – 1,650 kW (50 Hz) / 1,220 – 1,384 kW (60 Hz)
Compression Ratio13.9:1 (standard), 14.7:1 (E / G16), 14.9:1 (G8)
Dry / Wet WeightApprox. 5,360 – 5,934 kg
Engine Oil Capacity177 – 204 L (model-dependent)
Coolant CapacityApprox. 430 – 477 L
Steady-State Stability±0.25%
Fuel Consumption202 – 206 g/kW·h at rated load
Emission StandardEuro I / Euro II (Non-Regulated)

Complete Model Lineup — 13 Ratings

50 Hz Models (1,500 RPM)

Nine ratings cover prime power from 1,097 kW to 1,650 kW, suitable for generator sets from approximately 1,300 kVA to 2,000+ kVA.

ModelPrime PowerAspirationComp. Ratio
KTA50-G31,097 kW (1,470 HP)TA13.9:1
KTA50-G3E1,100 kW (1,474 HP)TA14.7:1
KTA50-G121,148 kW (1,539 HP)LTA13.9:1
KTA50-G81,200 kW (1,608 HP)LTA14.9:1
KTA50-G12A1,200 kW (1,608 HP)LTA13.9:1
KTA50-G7E1,210 kW (1,621 HP)TA14.7:1
KTA50-GS81,286 kW (1,725 HP)LTA13.9:1
KTA50-G151,491 kW (1,998 HP)LTA13.9:1
KTA50-G161,650 kW (2,213 HP)LTA14.7:1

60 Hz Models (1,800 RPM)

Four ratings deliver prime power from 1,220 kW to 1,384 kW, supporting generator sets from approximately 1,500 kVA to 1,900 kVA.

ModelPrime PowerAspirationComp. Ratio
KTA50-G31,220 kW (1,635 HP)TA13.9:1
KTA50-G121,256 kW (1,684 HP)LTA13.9:1
KTA50-G12A1,347 kW (1,805 HP)LTA13.9:1
KTA50-G91,384 kW (1,855 HP)LTA13.9:1
Model naming & aspiration codes: KTA = Turbo + Aftercooled (water-air, jacket-water cooled). Models with LTA (Low-Temperature Aftercooled) use a separate low-temperature cooling circuit (1P2L or 2P2L configuration) for denser intake charge and higher power density. Suffix -A = 1,500 RPM / 50 Hz; -B = 1,800 RPM / 60 Hz; E = emissions-optimized; S = standby-optimized rating. The G3 and G12/G12A are offered in both frequencies; G8, GS8, G15, G16 are 50 Hz only; G9 is 60 Hz only.

Engine Architecture — Built for Mission-Critical Power

V16 Cylinder Block

The 60° Vee 16-cylinder configuration delivers unmatched power density and inherently smooth operation. High-strength alloy cast iron with cross-bolted main bearing caps handles the torsional forces of 16 cylinders under continuous full load. Wet, replaceable cylinder liners allow in-frame overhaul without block boring.

Individual Cylinder Heads

Sixteen individual cylinder heads (one per cylinder) mean faster service and lower repair cost. Each head features four valves for optimized air-fuel mixing. A single camshaft per bank actuates valves and PT injectors with precision.

Cummins PT Fuel System with STC

Like the KTA38 and KTA19, the KTA50 uses Cummins’ PT (Pressure-Time) fuel system with STC (Step Timing Control). Injection pressure exceeds 120 MPa (1,200 bar), generated mechanically by the camshaft-driven injector — no high-pressure external fuel lines, no electronic injectors. This mechanical design is celebrated for its tolerance of variable fuel quality in emerging markets, where ultra-low-sulfur diesel may not be consistently available.

Low-Temperature Aftercooling (LTA)

Higher-output KTA50 models (G8, GS8, G9, G12, G12A, G15, G16) feature a low-temperature aftercooler with a dedicated cooling circuit — either One-Pump Two-Loop (1P2L) or Two-Pump Two-Loop (2P2L). This delivers cooler, denser intake air than standard jacket-water aftercooling, enabling higher power density while maintaining combustion efficiency and reducing NOx emissions.

Lubrication & Cooling

The KTA50’s oil system holds 177–204 liters — the largest in the CCEC G-Drive range. A gear-driven oil pump provides full-pressure lubrication to all bearings and piston cooling jets. Dual-stage filtration (full-flow + bypass) removes particles above 10 µm. The cooling system uses a gear-driven centrifugal water pump with high-flow coolant channels, and a spin-on water filter maintains coolant chemistry. Total coolant capacity is approximately 430–477 liters.

Power Output & Fuel Consumption

Published brake-specific fuel consumption (BSFC) at rated load ranges from 202 to 206 g/kW·h across the series. Practical full-load fuel consumption estimates:

Representative ModelRated kWBSFC (g/kW·h)Est. Fuel at Full Load
KTA50-G3 (50 Hz)1,097 kW202~264 L/hr
KTA50-GS8 (50 Hz)1,286 kW204~312 L/hr
KTA50-G8 (50 Hz)1,200 kW~205~293 L/hr
KTA50-G9 (60 Hz)1,384 kW~205~338 L/hr
KTA50-G16 (50 Hz)1,650 kW~205~403 L/hr

BSFC figures of 202 g/kW·h (G3) and 204 g/kW·h (GS8) are from published CCEC data; other figures are estimated from the 202–206 g/kW·h range. Actual genset consumption is typically 3–5% higher due to alternator and cooling fan losses. Diesel density assumed at 0.84 kg/L.

Standby Power Ratings

For emergency/standby applications, KTA50 engines can deliver additional power for the duration of a utility outage. Published standby ratings include:

ModelFreq.Prime kWStandby kWStandby kVA (est.)
KTA50-G350 Hz1,0971,227~1,530
KTA50-GS850 Hz1,2861,429~1,790
KTA50-G850 Hz1,2001,429~1,790
KTA50-G960 Hz1,3841,656~2,070

Applications — Where KTA50 Engines Work

Large Data Centers

KTA50-G9 and G16 engines power 1,500–2,000+ kVA standby and prime-power gensets for hyperscale data centers and colocation facilities. The V16’s fast load acceptance and ±0.25% speed stability meet ISO 8528 G3 requirements for UPS and server farm backup.

Mining & Quarry

Open-type and containerized KTA50 gensets provide prime power for draglines, mills, conveyors, and processing plants at remote mine sites. The engine’s displacement reserve and tolerance for dust, vibration, and high-altitude operation are proven in the harshest environments.

Oil & Gas

From onshore drilling rigs to gas compression stations and refineries, KTA50 engines deliver continuous power in hazardous and remote locations. Salt-spray-resistant radiators, heavy-duty air filtration, and air starters support extreme-condition deployment.

Hospitals & Critical Infrastructure

Super-silent containerized KTA50 gensets provide emergency backup for hospitals, airports, water treatment plants, and government facilities where power reliability is a matter of life safety and public security.

Generator Set Packaging Options

Package TypeTypical UseKey Features
Open TypePlant room / permanent installationHeavy-duty steel base frame, anti-vibration mounts, radiator, industrial silencer, control panel
Silent / Sound-AttenuatedUrban, hospital, commercialAcoustic enclosure achieving 65–75 dB(A) at 7 m, weatherproof
Containerized (20 ft / 40 ft)Data center, mining, rentalIntegrated fuel tank (1,000–2,000 L), exhaust treatment, 60–70 dB(A), forklift pockets
Mobile TrailerConstruction, events, disaster reliefRoad-towable trailer, quick-connect terminals, rugged enclosure

Alternator Pairing & Control

KTA50 engines pair with high-kVA brushless alternators from Stamford, Leroy-Somer, Mecc Alte, and Marathon. Typical pairings include:

Engine ModelFreq.Typical AlternatorGenset kVA (est.)
KTA50-G350 HzStamford S6L1D / PI734 series~1,300–1,500
KTA50-G8 / G12A50 HzStamford S7L1D-C41 / PI734C~1,500–1,600
KTA50-GS850 HzStamford PI734 series~1,600–1,800
KTA50-G1550 HzStamford PI734E / Leroy-Somer 1800 kVA~1,800–1,900
KTA50-G1650 HzStamford PI734E / 2000 kVA class~2,000+
KTA50-G960 HzStamford / Leroy-Somer 1,900 kVA class~1,900

The Cummins EFC electronic governor provides isochronous speed regulation with ±0.25% steady-state stability, meeting ISO 8528 Class G2 standard and G3 with optional tuning. All KTA50 gensets support multi-engine paralleling via synchronization panels — essential for data center N+1 redundancy and large industrial power plants.

KTA38 vs KTA50 — Choosing the Right V-Engine

ParameterKTA38-G SeriesKTA50-G Series
Configuration60° V1260° V16
Displacement37.8 L50.3 L
Prime Power (50 Hz)560 – 1,195 kW1,097 – 1,650 kW
Prime Power (60 Hz)679 – 1,220 kW1,220 – 1,384 kW
Typical Genset Range700 – 1,500 kVA1,300 – 2,000+ kVA
Dry / Wet Weight~3,600 – 4,540 kg~5,360 – 5,934 kg
Engine Oil Capacity135 L177 – 204 L
Coolant Capacity~118 L~430 – 477 L
Number of Models2313
Best ForData centers, hospitals, mining, O&GLarge data centers, heavy mining, O&G, critical infrastructure

In the overlap zone (1,100–1,200 kW), both engines can serve. The KTA38-G9 offers a smaller footprint and lower initial cost, while the KTA50-G3/G8 runs at lower specific load and typically achieves longer overhaul intervals. For projects above 1,300 kW, the KTA50 is the clear choice. Contact us for a detailed lifecycle cost analysis based on your duty cycle and load profile.

Maintenance & Service Intervals

Service ItemIntervalNotes
Engine Oil & Filters250 – 500 hours177–204 L oil capacity; dual-stage filtration
Fuel Filters500 hoursCoalescer + water separator recommended
Valve Lash Adjustment4,000 hoursCheck injectors simultaneously
Coolant Service4,000 hours / 2 yearsSCA supplement or fully formulated OAT coolant
Air FilterAs indicated by restriction gaugeHeavy-duty or plateau filters available
Major Overhaul12,000 – 18,000+ hoursDepends on load factor, ambient, maintenance quality

Wet cylinder liners and 16 individual cylinder heads allow in-frame top-end overhauls without removing the engine from the genset base. For major overhauls, the KTA50’s robust construction and large component size mean longer wear life than smaller-displacement engines operating at higher specific outputs.

Genuine CCEC Parts & Global Support

Every KTA50 engine from BLSH is manufactured by Chongqing Cummins Engine Co., Ltd. to global Cummins quality standards. We provide:

  • Factory-tested engines with CPL, configuration number, and performance curve documentation
  • 1-year / 1,000-hour warranty against manufacturing defects
  • Full spare parts support — filters, PT injectors, turbochargers, gaskets, and overhaul kits shipped worldwide
  • Installation and commissioning guidance, including wiring diagrams, cooling system schematics, and control panel configuration
  • Browse our Cummins engine parts catalog for common replacement components.

Related CCEC Generator Engine Series

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the power range of the CCEC KTA50 generator engine?

The KTA50 covers prime power from 1,097 kW to 1,650 kW at 50 Hz (1,500 RPM) and 1,220 kW to 1,384 kW at 60 Hz (1,800 RPM), across 13 ratings. This corresponds to generator sets from approximately 1,300 kVA to over 2,000 kVA. Standby ratings reach up to 1,656 kW (KTA50-G9 at 60 Hz).

What is the difference between TA and LTA on the KTA50?

TA (Aftercooled) uses engine jacket water to cool the intake charge — a single-loop design. LTA (Low-Temperature Aftercooled) uses a separate low-temperature cooling circuit (1P2L or 2P2L), delivering cooler, denser intake air for higher power density and better emissions. Higher-output models (G8, GS8, G9, G12, G15, G16) use LTA; G3 and E-series models use TA.

What alternators pair with KTA50 engines?

KTA50 engines pair with brushless alternators from Stamford, Leroy-Somer, Mecc Alte, and Marathon in the 1,300–2,000+ kVA range. Common models include Stamford S7L1D-C41/PI734C (for G8/G12A), PI734E (for G15/G16), and equivalent Leroy-Somer LSA series. All are single-bearing, rotating-field, Class H insulation, IP23 as standard.

How much fuel does a KTA50 generator consume?

BSFC ranges from 202 g/kW·h (KTA50-G3) to 206 g/kW·h. At full load, this translates to approximately 264 L/hr (G3 at 1,097 kW) to over 400 L/hr (G16 at 1,650 kW). Actual consumption depends on alternator efficiency, load factor, altitude, ambient temperature, and fuel quality.

What is the overhaul interval for a KTA50?

With proper maintenance and good fuel quality, the KTA50 typically reaches 12,000–18,000+ hours before a major overhaul. The 50.3-liter displacement means the engine operates at low BMEP even at full rated load, reducing component wear compared to smaller engines pushed to their limits.

What is the difference between KTA38 and KTA50?

The KTA38 is a V12, 37.8L engine producing 560–1,220 kW (700–1,500 kVA gensets). The KTA50 is a V16, 50.3L engine producing 1,097–1,650 kW (1,300–2,000+ kVA gensets). Both share the PT fuel system and STC, but the KTA50 has more cylinders, larger oil and coolant capacities, and is designed for the largest mission-critical power installations.

Can multiple KTA50 generator sets run in parallel?

Yes. The EFC electronic governor supports isochronous load sharing, and KTA50 gensets are commonly configured for multi-engine paralleling — typical in large data centers requiring 10+ MW of N+1 redundant backup power. Synchronization panels support both island-mode and grid-tie operation.

What emission standards does the KTA50 meet?

The CCEC KTA50 meets Euro I / Euro II and is classified as Non-Regulated for markets without enforced emissions standards. The “-E” suffix models (G3E, G7E) feature optimized tuning. For stricter standards such as EU Stage IIIA or EPA Tier 3, the electronically controlled QSK50 series with high-pressure common rail should be considered.

Official Resources