DCEC Cummins ISB3.9 Automotive Engine — 125-160 HP, 3.9L Light-Duty Diesel
The DCEC Cummins ISB3.9 is a 3.9-liter inline four-cylinder light-duty diesel engine manufactured by Dongfeng Cummins Engine Co., Ltd. (DCEC). It is the electronically controlled evolution of the legendary Cummins B3.9 mechanical engine, delivering 125-160 HP (92-118 kW) and 410-510 N·m of torque for light commercial vehicles.
At just ~335 kg dry weight, the ISB3.9 is one of the lightest turbocharged intercooled diesel engines in its displacement class. It shares approximately 80% of internal parts with the mechanical B3.9/4BT — one of the most widely produced diesel engines in history — ensuring exceptional spare parts availability and low maintenance costs worldwide.
ISB3.9 Engine Specifications
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Inline 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, water-cooled, direct injection |
| Displacement | 3.9 L (3,900 cc) |
| Bore × Stroke | 102 mm × 120 mm |
| Valves per Cylinder | 2 (8 valves total) |
| Compression Ratio | 17.3:1 |
| Aspiration | Turbocharged & air-to-air intercooled |
| Fuel System | DENSO HP3 high-pressure common rail (HPCR), max 1800 bar |
| Aftertreatment | SCR (Selective Catalytic Reduction) |
| Emission Standard | Euro IV / China IV (GB 17691-2005) |
| Rated Speed | 2500 RPM |
| Idle Speed | 600-800 RPM |
| Power Range | 92-118 kW (125-160 HP / PS) |
| Peak Torque | 410-510 N·m @ 1500 RPM |
| Dry Weight | ~335 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | ~791 × 772 × 831 mm |
| Oil System Capacity | ~11 L |
| Coolant Capacity | ~12 L |
| Electrical System | 24V, 6.6 kW starter motor |
| Cold Start | -15°C unaided; -36°C with intake preheater (Mohe certified) |
| Firing Order | 1-3-4-2 |
| Turbocharger | Holset wastegated |
| ECM | Cummins electronic control module, J1939 diagnostics |
| Minimum BSFC | <200 g/kW·h (202 g/kW·h at rated point for 140E40A) |
Complete Model Lineup
The DCEC ISB3.9 is available in four Euro IV / China IV calibrations. The suffix E40A denotes the standard Euro IV calibration; E41A denotes an alternative calibration with slightly higher rated power and slightly lower peak torque. All models produce peak torque at 1500 RPM.
| Model | Rated Power (kW@RPM) | Horsepower (PS) | Peak Torque (N·m@RPM) | Aspiration | Emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISB3.9-125E40A | 92 @ 2500 | 125 | 410 @ 1500 | TC & Intercooled | Euro IV / China IV |
| ISB3.9-140E40A | 103 @ 2500 | 140 | 450 @ 1500 | TC & Intercooled | Euro IV / China IV |
| ISB3.9-160E40A | 116 @ 2500 | 160 | 510 @ 1500 | TC & Intercooled | Euro IV / China IV |
| ISB3.9-160E41A | 118 @ 2500 | 160 | 500 @ 1500 | TC & Intercooled | Euro IV / China IV (Alt. calibration) |
B Series Heritage: 7 Million Engines and Counting
The ISB3.9 traces its lineage directly to the Cummins B Series, first introduced in 1984. The 3.9-liter four-cylinder variant (internally known as the 4BT) was created by removing two cylinders from the 5.9-liter six-cylinder 6BT, sharing the same bore, stroke, connecting rods, pistons, and valvetrain architecture. Over four decades, the B Series has become the best-selling diesel engine platform in history, with over 7 million units produced worldwide.
B3.9 Platform Evolution
| Generation | Fuel System | Emissions | Power Range | Key Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4BT / 4BTA (Mechanical) | Inline A/Bosch pump | Euro I-II | 80-140 HP | Original mechanical 4-cylinder B Series |
| ISB3.9 (Electronic) | DENSO HP3 HPCR | Euro III-IV | 125-160 HP | Electronic common rail + SCR |
| QSB3.9 (Industrial) | Bosch HPCR 1600 bar | Euro III-V | 80-130 HP | Industrial derated calibration |
| B3.9-G (Generator) | Mechanical / electronic | Non-regulated | 24-97 kW | 1500/1800 RPM constant speed |
| ISB3.9S4 E6 (China VI) | DENSO/Bosch HPCR + DPF+SCR | China VI / Euro VI | 125-160 HP | Next-gen aftertreatment, updated platform |
The ISB3.9 shares approximately 80% of its internal components with the mechanical 4BT/4BTA — including the block, crankshaft, connecting rods, pistons, oil pump, water pump, and most gaskets and seals. This means spare parts are abundant, inexpensive, and available in virtually every country where B Series engines operate.
DENSO HP3 Common Rail Fuel System
The ISB3.9 uses a DENSO HP3 high-pressure common rail fuel system — the same fuel system family used in the larger ISB5.9. The HP3 pump is DENSO’s light-duty supply pump, capable of generating injection pressures up to 1800 bar.
- Maximum injection pressure: 1800 bar — finer atomization than the 1600 bar Bosch systems used in some competing engines
- Pilot injection reduces combustion noise by 2-5 dB compared to mechanical B3.9 engines
- Fuel consumption reduced by 5%+ versus the mechanical 4BT, with minimum BSFC below 200 g/kW·h
- Low-speed torque improved by 10%+ compared to Euro III mechanical B3.9 engines, per DCEC official data
- Smoke reduction of 50-80% with virtually zero visible black smoke under acceleration
- Integrated design — water pump, oil pump housing, coolant pipes, and thermostat seat are cast integrally with the block, reducing parts count by ~25% and minimizing leak points
- SCR aftertreatment — Cummins-supplied dosing system for NOx reduction
ISB3.9 vs QSB3.9 vs B3.9-G: Same Block, Different Mission
The 3.9L B Series block powers automotive, industrial, and generator applications, but the variants are not interchangeable. The ECM calibration, governor logic, and torque curve are fundamentally different.
| Parameter | ISB3.9 Automotive | QSB3.9 Industrial | B3.9-G Generator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Application | Light trucks, buses | Construction, agriculture | Generator sets (50/60 Hz) |
| Fuel System | DENSO HP3 HPCR 1800 bar | Bosch HPCR 1600 bar | Mechanical / electronic pump |
| Rated Speed | 2500 RPM | 2000-2500 RPM | 1500 / 1800 RPM (fixed) |
| Power Range | 125-160 HP | 80-130 HP | 24-97 kW (30-120 kVA) |
| Peak Torque | 410-510 N·m @ 1500 RPM | 330-520 N·m @ 1350-1600 | Governed at fixed speed |
| Aftertreatment | SCR | DOC/DPF/SCR (by level) | None (non-regulated) |
| Dry Weight | ~335 kg | ~331 kg | ~330-360 kg |
| Flywheel Housing | SAE No. 3 (light truck) | SAE No. 3 / No. 4 | SAE No. 3 (gen-drive) |
Always specify the correct application when ordering. An automotive ISB3.9 cannot replace a QSB3.9 in construction equipment or a B3.9-G in a generator set. For generator applications, see our B3.9 generator engines; for industrial use, see the QSB3.9 industrial engine.
ISB3.9 vs ISDe4.5: Which 4-Cylinder to Choose?
DCEC offers two four-cylinder automotive engines: the ISB3.9 (B platform, 3.9L) and the ISDe4.5 (D platform, 4.5L). They overlap in some power ratings but serve different needs.
| Parameter | ISB3.9 | ISDe4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Platform | B Series (1984, 7M+ units) | D Series (newer design) |
| Displacement | 3.9 L | 4.5 L |
| Bore × Stroke | 102 × 120 mm | 107 × 124 mm |
| Valves | 2 per cylinder (8V) | 4 per cylinder (16V) |
| Power Range | 125-160 HP | 140-220 HP |
| Peak Torque | 410-510 N·m | 450-820 N·m |
| Fuel System | DENSO HP3 1800 bar | Bosch HPCR 1600 bar |
| Dry Weight | ~335 kg | ~350-380 kg |
| B10 Life | ~400,000 km | ~500,000 km |
| Parts Commonality | 80% with 4BT (millions in service) | D platform, smaller installed base |
| Best For | Light trucks 4-8t GVW, lowest cost | Light-medium trucks 6-12t GVW, more power |
Choose the ISB3.9 if you want the lightest, simplest, cheapest-to-maintain four-cylinder with unmatched global parts availability. Choose the ISDe4.5 if you need more power (up to 220 HP), four-valve breathing, or the newer D platform’s longer B10 life.
Where the ISB3.9 Fits in the DCEC Automotive Lineup
| Engine | Cylinders | Displacement | Power | Peak Torque | Dry Weight | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISB3.9 | 4 | 3.9 L | 125-160 HP | 410-510 N·m | ~335 kg | Light trucks, 4-8t GVW |
| ISDe4.5 | 4 | 4.5 L | 140-220 HP | 450-820 N·m | ~350-380 kg | Light-medium trucks, 6-12t GVW |
| ISB5.9 | 6 | 5.9 L | 170-220 HP | 560-800 N·m | ~453 kg | Medium trucks, 12-18t GVW |
| ISDe6.7 | 6 | 6.7 L | 185-300 HP | 700-1100 N·m | ~460-509 kg | Medium-heavy trucks, 18-25t GVW |
| ISC8.3 | 6 | 8.3 L | 230-315 HP | 900-1180 N·m | ~650-706 kg | Heavy trucks, 25-40t GCW |
Competitive Comparison
| Parameter | DCEC ISB3.9 | Weichai WP4.1 | Yuchai YC4D | FAW CA4DC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 3.9 L | 4.1 L | 4.2 L | 3.2-4.0 L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Power Range | 125-160 HP | 130-165 HP | 120-160 HP | 110-160 HP |
| Peak Torque | 410-510 N·m | 430-550 N·m | 400-550 N·m | 320-500 N·m |
| Dry Weight | ~335 kg | ~380 kg | ~370 kg | ~340-360 kg |
| Fuel System | DENSO HPCR 1800 bar | Bosch HPCR 1600 bar | Bosch HPCR 1600 bar | Bosch/DENSO 1600 bar |
| B10 Life | ~400,000 km | ~300,000 km | ~300,000 km | ~300,000 km |
| Parts Commonality | 80% with 4BT (millions in service) | WP platform | YC platform | Xichai platform |
| Global Service | Cummins 190+ countries | China/emerging | China/emerging | China/FAW network |
- Lightest in class: At ~335 kg, the ISB3.9 is 30-50 kg lighter than comparable 4.1-4.2L Chinese domestic engines — directly increasing payload capacity for weight-sensitive light truck applications.
- DENSO 1800 bar fuel system: Higher injection pressure than competitors’ 1600 bar systems, delivering better atomization, lower fuel consumption, and smoother combustion.
- 7 million B Series engines: The most proven diesel platform in history. The 4BT alone has powered millions of light trucks, step vans, shuttle buses, and even small construction equipment globally since 1984.
- 80% parts commonality: With millions of mechanical 4BT engines in service, spare parts are universally available at competitive prices in virtually every country on Earth.
- -36°C cold start: Tested and certified in Mohe, China (Arctic Village), with the 6.6 kW starter and intake preheater — critical for Russian, Central Asian, and Nordic markets.
Vehicle Applications
The ISB3.9 is the standard powertrain for the Dongfeng Captain (东风凯普特) and Dongfeng Duolika (东风多利卡) light truck series. It is also widely used in the following applications:
| Vehicle Type | Typical GVW | Recommended Power | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light Cargo Trucks (4×2) | 4-8 t | 125-160 HP | Urban and regional distribution, Dongfeng Captain/Duolika |
| Light Refrigerated Trucks | 4-7 t | 140-160 HP | Weight-sensitive; 335 kg engine maximizes cargo capacity |
| Express / Parcel Vans | 4-8 t | 125-140 HP | Stop-and-go urban delivery; low operating cost |
| Light Buses / Mini Coaches | 6-8 m | 140-160 HP | Low noise; smooth power for passenger comfort |
| Street Sweepers | 4-8 t | 140-160 HP | PTO operation; low-speed torque for auxiliary hydraulics |
| Garbage Compactors (small) | 4-8 t | 140-160 HP | Frequent idle-stop; durable B Series design |
| Light Dump / Tipper Trucks | 4-8 t | 160 HP | Construction site access; high low-speed torque |
| Aerial Work Platforms | 4-8 t | 140-160 HP | Custom PTO and cooling configurations |
| SUV / RV Chassis (light) | 4-6 t | 140-160 HP | Export markets; compact size and low weight |
| Specialty Chassis | Varies | 125-160 HP | Fire tenders, rescue vehicles, mobile workshops |
Maintenance & Service Intervals
| Maintenance Item | Interval (km) | Interval (hours) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Oil & Filter | 15,000-24,000 km | 500 hrs | Use CH-4/CI-4 or better; ~11 L capacity |
| Primary Fuel Filter (water separator) | 15,000-24,000 km | 500 hrs | Drain water daily; critical for DENSO HP3 protection |
| Secondary Fuel Filter | 30,000-48,000 km | 1,000 hrs | Use genuine Cummins/Fleetguard or DCEC filters only |
| Air Filter | 24,000-40,000 km | — | Inspect at each oil change |
| Valve Lash Adjustment | 240,000 km | 5,000 hrs | Or per INSITE diagnostic recommendation |
| Coolant Change | 96,000 km | 2,000 hrs | Use Cummins approved extended-life coolant |
| DEF Filter (SCR) | 320,000 km | 6,500 hrs | Use ISO 22241 compliant DEF/AdBlue only |
| Drive Belt | Visual at each service | — | Auto-tensioner; replace if cracking/glazing |
Why Buy DCEC ISB3.9 from BLSH Diesel?
- Genuine DCEC engines — manufactured at the Dongfeng Cummins Xiangyang plant, with full factory serialization and warranty
- Complete engine assemblies — including turbocharger, starter motor, alternator, ECM, flywheel, and clutch housing; ready for chassis installation
- Global export experience — shipped to Southeast Asia, Middle East, Africa, Latin America, Russia, and Eastern Europe; experienced with sea freight documentation and import compliance
- Customizable configurations — specify SAE flywheel housing, PTO, cold-weather packages (intake preheater, 6.6 kW starter), and intake/exhaust orientation
- Spare parts support — access to the full B Series and ISB3.9 parts catalog through Cummins/Fleetguard distribution
- Technical support — engine selection, installation guidance, and INSITE diagnostic troubleshooting
- Flexible lead times — standard models typically ship within 15-30 working days; contact us for current stock
For more information on our full DCEC automotive engine range, see our automotive engine catalog. For industrial or generator versions of the 3.9L B platform, see the B3.9 generator engine and QSB3.9 industrial engine pages. We also serve multiple industries including logistics, construction, and municipal services.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between ISB3.9 and the mechanical 4BT/4BTA?
The ISB3.9 is the electronically controlled, common-rail evolution of the mechanical 4BT/4BTA. The ISB3.9 uses a DENSO HP3 high-pressure common rail fuel system (up to 1800 bar) with an ECM and SCR aftertreatment to meet Euro IV emissions, while the 4BT uses a mechanical inline injection pump and meets Euro I-II. They share approximately 80% internal parts, including the block, crankshaft, connecting rods, and most cooling/lubrication components. The ISB3.9 offers 5%+ better fuel economy, 2-5 dB lower noise, 10% better low-speed torque, and virtually zero visible smoke.
What is the difference between ISB3.9-160E40A and ISB3.9-160E41A?
Both produce 160 horsepower (PS), but the E40A delivers 116 kW / 510 N·m while the E41A delivers 118 kW / 500 N·m. The difference is in the ECU calibration — the E41A is an alternative torque shaping intended for specific OEM installations. The engine hardware is identical. When ordering, confirm which calibration your vehicle or application requires; using the wrong calibration may affect drivability, emissions compliance, or warranty coverage.
What is the difference between ISB3.9 and ISDe4.5?
These are different engine platforms. The ISB3.9 uses the older B platform (102 × 120 mm, 3.9L, 2 valves per cylinder, DENSO fuel system) while the ISDe4.5 uses the newer D platform (107 × 124 mm, 4.5L, 4 valves per cylinder, Bosch fuel system). The ISDe4.5 offers higher power (up to 220 HP vs 160 HP), higher torque (up to 820 N·m vs 510 N·m), and a longer B10 life (~500,000 km vs ~400,000 km). However, the ISB3.9 is lighter (~335 kg vs ~380 kg), simpler, cheaper to maintain, and benefits from the massive global 4BT parts network. Choose the ISB3.9 for light-duty urban delivery where low cost and parts availability matter most; choose the ISDe4.5 when you need more power for heavier loads or hilly terrain.
Can I use an ISB3.9 automotive engine in a generator set or industrial application?
No. While the ISB3.9 shares the same 3.9L B Series block as the QSB3.9 industrial and B3.9-G generator engines, the ECM calibration, governor logic, and torque curve are different. The automotive ISB3.9 is designed for variable-speed operation up to 2500 RPM with a vehicle-type torque curve, while a generator engine must hold a precise 1500 or 1800 RPM regardless of load. Using the wrong variant will cause speed instability, poor voltage regulation, and potential warranty issues. For generator applications, please see our B3.9 generator engines; for industrial use, see the QSB3.9.
What vehicles commonly use the DCEC ISB3.9?
The ISB3.9 is the standard engine for the Dongfeng Captain (东风凯普特) and Dongfeng Duolika (东风多利卡) light truck series — among the best-selling light commercial vehicles in China. It is also used in light buses from Yutong, King Long, Higer, and Golden Dragon in the 6-8m range, as well as municipal vehicles (street sweepers, small garbage compactors), light dump trucks, aerial work platforms, and export-market SUV/RV chassis. In overseas markets, ISB3.9-powered vehicles operate throughout Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, Russia, and Latin America.
Does the ISB3.9 require DEF/AdBlue?
Yes. The ISB3.9 uses SCR (Selective Catalytic Reduction) aftertreatment to meet Euro IV / China IV emissions, which requires Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF), also known as AdBlue or AUS 32 (ISO 22241). DEF consumption is typically 3-5% of diesel fuel consumption. The engine will derate if DEF runs low or if the SCR system detects a malfunction.
Official Resources
- Cummins Genuine Parts Catalog — look up ISB3.9 part numbers by engine serial number

