KTA19 Generator Engine: Complete Specs, Power Ratings, Weight & Fuel Consumption Guide
The Cummins KTA19-G series is a 6-cylinder, 18.9-liter turbocharged diesel engine built by CCEC for 400–830 kVA generator sets. This guide covers all 20 model variants across 50 Hz and 60 Hz, official fuel consumption data, dimensions, weights, maintenance intervals, and the KTA19 vs QSK19 decision.
KTA19-G Platform Overview
The CCEC KTA19-G series is a 6-cylinder inline, 18.9-liter generator-drive diesel engine manufactured by Chongqing Cummins Engine Company (CCEC). Built on the legendary K19 platform — in continuous production since 1995 — it delivers prime power from 336 kW to 664 kW (450–890 HP) across 50 Hz (1500 RPM) and 60 Hz (1800 RPM) configurations.
Equipped with Cummins’ proven PT (Pressure-Time) mechanical fuel system with Step Timing Control (STC), the KTA19-G is renowned for mechanical simplicity, tolerance of variable fuel quality, and low maintenance cost. It remains a preferred choice for standby and prime power in emerging markets, remote sites, and applications where electronic diagnostic infrastructure is limited.
Platform Heritage
The K19 engine family traces its roots to Cummins’ heavy-duty industrial engines of the 1980s. The KTA19-G generator variant was introduced by CCEC in the mid-1990s and has undergone multiple performance upgrades (G2 through G9A variants) while retaining the same fundamental block architecture. This parts commonality is one of the platform’s greatest strengths: a KTA19-G2 built in 2000 shares roughly 70% of its components with a new KTAA19-G7 built today.
Complete Model Lineup (50 Hz & 60 Hz)
Twenty distinct model ratings cover 50 Hz (1500 RPM) and 60 Hz (1800 RPM) markets. Models ending in -A run at 1500 RPM; models ending in -B run at 1800 RPM. KTAA19 (double A) models use air-to-air aftercooling for higher power density.
50 Hz Models (1500 RPM)
Twelve ratings serve Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and the Middle East:
| Model | Prime kW | Prime kVA | Standby kW | Standby kVA | Aspiration | Comp. Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KTA19-G2-A | 336 | 420 | 369 | 461 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G3-A | 403 | 504 | 448 | 560 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G3A-A | 448 | 560 | 504 | 630 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G4-A | 448 | 560 | 504 | 630 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G8E | 495 | 619 | 561 | 701 | TA (water-air) | 14.7:1 |
| KTAA19-G5-A | 470 | 588 | 555 | 694 | TAA (air-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G8A | 550 | 688 | 610 | 763 | TA (water-air) | 13.0:1 |
| KTAA19-G6-A | 570 | 713 | — | — | TAA (air-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G8 | — | — | 575 | 719 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G9A | 600 | 750 | — | — | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTAA19-G6A-A | 610 | 763 | — | — | TAA (air-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTAA19-G7-A | 610 | 763 | — | — | TAA (air-air) | 13.0:1 |
60 Hz Models (1800 RPM)
Eight ratings serve North America, Japan, and parts of South America and the Middle East:
| Model | Prime kW | Prime kVA | Standby kW | Standby kVA | Aspiration | Comp. Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KTA19-G2-B | 392 | 490 | 448 | 560 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G3-B | 463 | 579 | 511 | 639 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G3A-B | 507 | 634 | 563 | 704 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTA19-G4-B | 507 | 634 | 563 | 704 | TA (water-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTAA19-G5-B | 533 | 666 | 605 | 756 | TAA (air-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTAA19-G6-B | 620 | 775 | — | — | TAA (air-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTAA19-G6A-B | 664 | 830 | — | — | TAA (air-air) | 13.9:1 |
| KTAA19-G7-B | 664 | 830 | — | — | TAA (air-air) | 13.0:1 |
Key Specifications
The following specifications apply to the KTA19-G4 (the most widely referenced model in the series) unless otherwise noted. Data is sourced from the official Cummins KTA19-G4 Coolpac specification sheet.
| Parameter | Specification | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 4-cycle, inline 6-cylinder, turbocharged & aftercooled | Direct injection |
| Bore × Stroke | 159 × 159 mm (6.25 × 6.25 in) | Square bore/stroke ratio |
| Displacement | 18.9 L (1,150 in³) | Per cylinder: 3.15 L |
| Compression Ratio | 13.9:1 (G2–G6); 13.0:1 (G7/G8A); 14.7:1 (G8E) | Varies by model |
| Aspiration | Turbocharged + aftercooled (TA or TAA) | Holset HX80/HX82 turbo |
| Fuel System | Cummins PT direct injection with STC | Fully mechanical, no ECM |
| Governor | Electronic isochronous | ±0.25% steady-state; G2/G3 class |
| Starting System | 24V DC, heavy-duty starter motor | 640 CCA battery recommended |
| Charging Alternator | 24V, 45A, negative ground | — |
| Firing Order | 1–5–3–6–2–4 | — |
| Lube Oil Capacity | 50 L (13.2 US gal) total system | 32–38 L in pan; LF9009 filter |
| Coolant Capacity | 93 L (Coolpac total system) | Engine only ~30 L; 50/50 EG mix |
| Oil Pressure | 50–70 PSI (345–483 kPa) governed | 20 PSI minimum at idle |
| Max Oil Temperature | 121°C (250°F) | — |
| Flywheel / Housing | SAE No. 0 | — |
| Dry Weight (Coolpac) | 2,200 kg (4,850 lb) | Including radiator & fan |
| Dry Weight (fan-to-flywheel) | 1,855 kg (4,090 lb) | Engine only, no radiator |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 2,600 × 1,344 × 1,773 mm | Coolpac package |
| Fan Power | 15 kW (50 Hz) / 24 kW (60 Hz) | Belt-driven radiator fan |
| Cooling Air Flow | 9.91 m³/s (50 Hz) / 12.5 m³/s (60 Hz) | — |
| Max Ambient Temperature | 50°C (122°F) | Full output without derating |
Weight Breakdown by Configuration
Engine weight varies depending on cooling configuration and options:
- KTA19-G3A fan-to-flywheel (dry): 1,690 kg (3,725 lb)
- KTA19-G3A fan-to-flywheel (wet): 1,760 kg (3,880 lb)
- KTA19-G4 Coolpac (dry): 2,200 kg (4,850 lb)
- KTA19-G4 heat exchanger cooled (dry): 2,676 kg (5,900 lb)
- Complete open genset (engine + alternator + skid): approximately 3,500–4,500 kg depending on alternator and tank size
Fuel Consumption Data (Official Cummins Figures)
The tables below present the complete official fuel consumption data for the KTA19-G4 from the Cummins Coolpac specification sheet. All figures are in liters per hour (L/h) under ISO 3046 reference conditions (25°C, 100 kPa, 30% RH, No. 2 diesel at 0.85 kg/L).
50 Hz (1500 RPM) Fuel Consumption
| Rating | Load | Engine Power (kWm) | Fuel (L/h) | Fuel (US gal/h) | BSFC (g/kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standby (ESP) | 100% | 504 | 121 | 31.9 | 204 |
| Prime (PRP) | 100% | 448 | 107 | 28.4 | 203 |
| Prime (PRP) | 75% | 336 | 82 | 21.6 | 207 |
| Prime (PRP) | 50% | 224 | 57 | 14.9 | 216 |
| Prime (PRP) | 25% | 112 | 30 | 8.1 | 228 |
| Continuous (COP) | 100% | 355 | 86 | 22.8 | 207 |
60 Hz (1800 RPM) Fuel Consumption
| Rating | Load | Engine Power (kWm) | Fuel (L/h) | Fuel (US gal/h) | BSFC (g/kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standby (ESP) | 100% | 563 | 136 | 35.9 | 206 |
| Prime (PRP) | 100% | 507 | 122 | 32.3 | 205 |
| Prime (PRP) | 75% | 380 | 94 | 24.8 | 210 |
| Prime (PRP) | 50% | 254 | 65 | 17.0 | 218 |
| Prime (PRP) | 25% | 127 | 36 | 9.6 | 241 |
| Continuous (COP) | 100% | 429 | 104 | 27.5 | 207 |
What the Numbers Mean
At 50 Hz prime rating, the KTA19-G4 achieves its best BSFC of 203 g/kWh at 100% prime load — slightly better than at 75% (207 g/kWh). This is unusual compared to many engines that peak at 70–80% load, and reflects the KTA19’s robust design tuned for high-load operation. However, running at 100% prime is limited to 500 hours per year per ISO 8528. For continuous unlimited-hour operation, target 70–80% load where BSFC is 207–210 g/kWh.
For a broader comparison across all Cummins generator engine series, see our complete diesel generator fuel consumption chart with interactive cost calculator.
Fuel Consumption Chart
The chart below visualizes KTA19-G4 fuel consumption across load points at both 50 Hz and 60 Hz. The non-linear curve is clearly visible: at 25% load, the engine burns roughly 28% of its full-load fuel while producing only 25% of the power.
KTA19-G4 Fuel Consumption vs Load (L/h)
KTA19-G vs QSK19-G: Mechanical vs Electronic
Both engines share the same 19L K-platform block, crankshaft, and many internal components. The difference is the fuel system — and it defines completely different use cases.
KTA19-G (PT Mechanical)
- Fuel system: PT pump + mechanical injectors with STC
- Prime power: 336–664 kW
- Emissions: Euro II / China II (non-regulated)
- BSFC: ~203–215 g/kWh
- Load acceptance: Good (G2 governing class)
- Noise: Higher combustion noise
- Fuel sensitivity: Tolerant of lower-grade diesel
- Diagnostics: Mechanical — standard tools
- Best for: Emerging markets, remote sites, rental fleets
QSK19-G (MCRS Electronic)
- Fuel system: MCRS high-pressure common rail with CM850 ECM
- Prime power: 402–667 kW
- Emissions: Euro III / EPA Tier 3 (regulated)
- BSFC: ~197–205 g/kWh (3–5% better)
- Load acceptance: Excellent (G3 governing class)
- Noise: Significantly quieter (multiple injections)
- Fuel sensitivity: Requires clean, high-quality fuel
- Diagnostics: Electronic — requires INSITE software
- Best for: Data centers, hospitals, regulated markets
Approximately 70% of components are interchangeable between the two — block, crankshaft, connecting rods, pistons, liners, filters, water pump, starter, and alternator. The fuel system, ECM, wiring harness, and some emissions-related components differ.
Browse the complete KTA19-G series product page for model-specific details and pricing.
Where KTA19 Fits in the Cummins Lineup
Understanding how the KTA19 compares to neighboring engine series helps buyers right-size their generator:
| Parameter | NTA855-G | KTA19-G | KTA38-G |
|---|---|---|---|
| Configuration | 6-cyl inline | 6-cyl inline | V12 |
| Displacement | 14.0 L | 18.9 L | 38.0 L |
| Prime Power Range | 250–358 kW | 336–664 kW | 559–1,097 kW |
| Typical Genset kVA | 300–450 kVA | 420–830 kVA | 700–1,400 kVA |
| Dry Weight | ~1,150 kg | ~1,855 kg | ~3,800 kg |
| Fuel System | PT mechanical | PT + STC mechanical | PT + STC mechanical |
| Best BSFC | ~200 g/kWh | ~203 g/kWh | ~197 g/kWh |
| Overhaul Interval | 12,000–15,000 h | 15,000–20,000 h | 18,000–25,000 h |
The KTA19 is the sweet spot for 500–700 kVA prime power. Below 400 kVA, the NTA855 is lighter and cheaper; above 800 kVA, the V12 KTA38 delivers better fuel economy per kWh and longer overhaul intervals. For a detailed comparison across all four major CCEC platforms, see our NTA855 vs KTA19 vs KTA38 vs KTA50 comparison guide.
Maintenance Schedule & Common Parts
The KTA19-G’s mechanical design keeps maintenance straightforward. No proprietary diagnostic software is required — a qualified diesel mechanic can service the PT fuel system with standard tools.
| Service Item | Interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil & oil filter | 250–500 hours | 250h for standby/heavy cycle; 500h for continuous prime |
| Fuel filter(s) | 500 hours | FF5580 primary; shorten interval with poor fuel quality |
| Air filter inspection | 500 hours | Replace when restriction indicator triggers; dual-element |
| Valve lash adjustment | 2,000 hours | Intake 0.36 mm / Exhaust 0.71 mm (cold) |
| Coolant change | 4,000 hours / 2 years | Use DCA4 SCA additive; test every 500h |
| PT injector service | 6,000–8,000 hours | Part numbers vary by CPL |
| Turbocharger inspection | 8,000 hours | Check end play, oil leakage, boost pressure |
| Major overhaul | 15,000–20,000 hours | Pistons, rings, liners, bearings, valves; wet liners simplify replacement |
Common Spare Parts
| Part | Part Number |
|---|---|
| PT Injector (standard) | 3016676 |
| PT Injector (alternative) | 3053124 / 3076703 |
| Turbocharger HX80 | 2881816NX / 3801803 |
| Oil Filter | LF9009 / 3401544 |
| Fuel Filter | FF5580 |
| Fuel/Water Separator | FS1006 |
| Cylinder Liner | 4009220 |
| Water Pump | 3098964 / 3051408 |
| Charging Alternator (24V) | 4913675 |
For parts lookup by engine serial number or CPL, refer to the official Cummins Parts Catalog. BLSH Diesel stocks genuine PT injectors, turbochargers, and filters for all KTA19-G variants.
Applications & Genset Pairing
KTA19-G engines are commonly paired with Stamford, Leroy-Somer, and Mecc Alte alternators. Typical genset ratings:
| Engine Model | Typical Alternator | Prime kVA | Standby kVA |
|---|---|---|---|
| KTA19-G2-A | Stamford HCI444F / LSA46.2 | 400–420 | 450–460 |
| KTA19-G3-A | Stamford HC544C / LSA47.2 | 480–500 | 550–560 |
| KTA19-G3A/G4-A | Stamford HC544C / LSA49.1 | 550–560 | 625–630 |
| KTA19-G8E | Stamford S5L1D / LSA49.1 | 600–620 | 680–700 |
| KTA19-G8A | Stamford S5L1D-F / LSA49.2 | 680–700 | 750–760 |
| KTAA19-G6-A | Stamford S5L1S / Mecc Alte ECO43 | 700–720 | — |
| KTA19-G9A | Stamford S5L1S / ECO46 | 750 | — |
| KTAA19-G6A/G7 | Stamford S6L1D / Mecc Alte ECO46 | 760–830 | — |
Common Applications
- Data centers & telecom: Standby/backup power for server farms and cell towers
- Hospitals: Emergency power for operating rooms and ICU
- Commercial buildings: Shopping malls, hotels, offices, residential complexes
- Manufacturing & mining: Prime and standby power for factories, crushers, conveyors
- Oil & gas: Onshore drilling rigs, pump stations, pipelines
- Construction & events: Mobile/trailer-mounted temporary power
- Rental fleets: Durable, easy-to-service units for equipment rental companies
Gensets can be supplied as open type (industrial skid), silent type (65–75 dBA at 7m), super-silent type (55–65 dBA), mobile trailer, or containerized (20ft/40ft ISO). Control panel options include Deep Sea DSE7320/DSE8610, ComAp InteliGen, and Woodward EasyGen.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the fuel consumption of a KTA19-G4 at full load?
At 1500 RPM (50 Hz), the KTA19-G4 consumes 107 L/h at prime 100% load (448 kW) and 121 L/h at standby 100% load (504 kW). At 1800 RPM (60 Hz), consumption is 122 L/h at prime (507 kW) and 136 L/h at standby (563 kW). At 75% prime load, consumption drops to 82 L/h (50 Hz) or 94 L/h (60 Hz). These are official Cummins figures under ISO 3046 conditions.
Q: What is the difference between KTA19-G3 and KTA19-G4?
Both produce identical power output (448 kW prime / 504 kW standby at 1500 RPM). The difference is in the performance curve and fuel mapping. The G3 is optimized for prime/continuous duty with a flatter fuel consumption curve across load ranges, while the G4 is tuned for standby applications where instant full-load acceptance matters. Many CCEC G3A and G4 units share nearly identical hardware; the CPL and performance curve number differ.
Q: What does KTAA19 mean compared to KTA19?
The extra “A” in KTAA19 denotes air-to-air aftercooling (TAA) instead of the standard water-to-air aftercooling (TA) on KTA19 models. Air-to-air aftercooling uses a separate radiator-mounted charge air cooler to further reduce intake air temperature, enabling higher power density — up to 664 kW on KTAA19-G6A/G7 models. The trade-off is a slightly larger overall package due to the additional charge air cooler.
Q: How much does a KTA19-G engine weigh?
The KTA19-G4 Coolpac (with radiator and fan) has a dry weight of 2,200 kg (4,850 lb). The fan-to-flywheel engine alone weighs 1,855 kg (4,090 lb) dry. Heat exchanger cooled configurations weigh approximately 2,676 kg (5,900 lb) dry. A complete open genset (engine + alternator + skid + base tank) typically weighs 3,500–4,500 kg depending on alternator brand and tank capacity.
Q: Is the KTA19-G still in production?
Yes. CCEC continues to manufacture the KTA19-G series for non-emission-regulated and emerging markets where mechanical simplicity and fuel quality tolerance are valued over electronic features. The platform has been in production since 1995 and benefits from a massive global installed base and parts availability. It is not going away anytime soon.
Q: Should I choose KTA19-G or QSK19-G?
Choose KTA19-G if: your region has variable fuel quality, local mechanics lack electronic diagnostic tools, purchase cost is a priority, or emissions regulations are non-regulated. Choose QSK19-G if: you need EPA Tier 3/Euro III emissions, G3 load acceptance (data centers, hospitals), quieter operation, or 3–5% better fuel economy for continuous-run applications. Both share ~70% of internal components.
Q: What is the overhaul interval for a KTA19-G?
The major overhaul interval is typically 15,000–20,000 hours for prime power applications, depending on load profile, maintenance discipline, fuel quality, and operating environment. Standby units that run fewer than 200 hours per year may never reach this interval in calendar terms. The wet, replaceable cylinder liners simplify overhaul — they can be pressed out and replaced without machining the block, significantly reducing rebuild cost.
Q: Can the KTA19-G run on biodiesel or HVO?
Cummins approves B20 (up to 20% biodiesel) for KTA19 engines when the fuel meets ASTM D7467 or equivalent standards. The mechanical PT system is generally more forgiving of biofuel blends than common rail systems, but fuel filter change intervals should be shortened for blends above B5. HVO (renewable diesel) up to 100% is generally compatible, but confirm with Cummins for your specific CPL build.
Request a KTA19-G Quotation
BLSH Diesel supplies genuine CCEC KTA19-G engines, complete genset packages, and spare parts to customers in over 40 countries. Send us your model, frequency, power rating, and destination — we respond within 24 hours with pricing, lead time, and a full data sheet.
Request a QuotationData Sources
- Cummins KTA19-G4 Coolpac Official Specification Sheet (PDF)
- Cummins Power Generation: Diesel KTA19-Series Product Page
- FDK Energy KTA19-G4 500 kW Generator Data Sheet (PDF)
- BLSH Diesel: KTA19 Generator Engine Series Page
- CCEC Engine: KTA19-G4-A Technical Data
- CCEC Engine: KTA19-G3A-A Technical Data
- ISO 8528-1: Reciprocating internal combustion engine driven AC generating sets — ratings.
- ISO 3046-1: Reciprocating internal combustion engines — performance.

