CCEC QSK19 Generator Drive Engine — 402–667 kW
The CCEC QSK19 series is the electronically controlled evolution of Cummins’ legendary 19-liter K-platform, built by Chongqing Cummins Engine Co. (CCEC). This 6-cylinder inline, 18.9-liter four-stroke diesel uses the Modular Common Rail System (MCRS) with injection pressures up to 1,600 bar and a full-authority ECM, delivering 402–667 kW prime power at 1500 RPM (50 Hz) and 559–608 kW at 1800 RPM (60 Hz). It is the engine of choice for mission-critical 500–800 kVA generator sets in data centers, hospitals, mining, oil & gas, and large commercial standby applications.
QSK19 Generator Engine Models
CCEC produces 12 QSK19-series G-Drive ratings. The suffix -A denotes 1500 RPM (50 Hz) and -B denotes 1800 RPM (60 Hz). The NR2 suffix indicates a non-road emissions configuration. The G11 and G11X are the highest-output variants; the G13 and G14 use a higher 15.8:1 compression ratio for lower specific fuel consumption. Each model links to its dedicated product page.
50 Hz Models (1500 RPM)
| Engine Model | Prime Power | Standby Power | Aspiration | Comp. Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QSK19-G14 | 402 kW (539 HP) | ~447 kW | TC + Charge Air Cooled | 15.8:1 |
| QSK19-G13 | 451 kW (605 HP) | 501 kW (672 HP) | TC + Charge Air Cooled | 15.8:1 |
| QSK19-G12 | 503 kW (675 HP) | ~559 kW | TC + Low Temp Aftercooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSK19-G3-A | 574 kW (770 HP) | ~634 kW | TC + Air-Air Aftercooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSK19-G4-A | 574 kW (770 HP) | ~634 kW | TC + Charge Air Cooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSKTAA19-G3-NR2-A | 574 kW (770 HP) | ~634 kW | TC + Air-Air Aftercooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSK19-G11 | 606 kW (813 HP) | ~669 kW | TC + Charge Air Cooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSK19-G11X | 667 kW (894 HP) | ~740 kW | TC + Air-Air Aftercooled | 15.0:1 |
60 Hz Models (1800 RPM)
| Engine Model | Prime Power | Standby Power | Aspiration | Comp. Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QSK19-G4-B | 559 kW (750 HP) | ~618 kW | TC + Charge Air Cooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSK19-G3-B | 608 kW (815 HP) | 669 kW (897 HP) | TC + Air-Air Aftercooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSK19-G5 | 608 kW (815 HP) | ~669 kW | TC + Charge Air Cooled | 15.0:1 |
| QSKTAA19-G3-NR2-B | 608 kW (815 HP) | ~669 kW | TC + Air-Air Aftercooled | 15.0:1 |
Core Specifications
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | 4-cycle, inline 6-cylinder |
| Displacement | 18.9 L (1,150 cu in) |
| Bore × Stroke | 159 mm × 159 mm (6.25 in × 6.25 in) |
| Compression Ratio | 15.0:1 (G13/G14: 15.8:1) |
| Fuel System | Cummins MCRS modular common rail, up to 1,600 bar |
| Control | Full-authority ECM electronic control module |
| Aspiration | Turbocharged (HX83); air-air aftercooled or charge air cooled |
| Governor | Electronic (ECM-controlled), ±0.25% steady state |
| Prime Power Range (50 Hz) | 402–667 kW @ 1500 RPM |
| Prime Power Range (60 Hz) | 559–608 kW @ 1800 RPM |
| Dry Weight | 1,900–1,972 kg |
| Wet Weight | ~2,072 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1,695 × 985 × 1,723 mm |
| Lube Oil Capacity (total system) | ~72–84 L |
| Coolant Capacity | ~95 L (with radiator) |
| Starting System | 24V, negative ground, SAE No. 0 flywheel |
| Emission | EPA Tier 2 / Euro II (select models non-certified Tier 3) |
| Configuration Code | D193103GX03 |
Key Engineering Features
MCRS Common Rail Fuel System
The Modular Common Rail System delivers injection pressures up to 1,600 bar through electronically controlled injectors. The ECM precisely meters fuel per cylinder per cycle, eliminating mechanical linkage adjustments. This results in cleaner combustion, lower NOx and PM, and improved transient response compared to the PT-pumped KTA19.
HX83 Turbocharger
The Cummins Turbo Technologies HX83 is a large-frame turbo designed for high airflow and efficiency at continuous high load. It pairs with either an air-air aftercooler or jacket-water charge air cooler depending on the model, providing dense intake charge for maximum power density.
FCD Ductile Iron Pistons
Ferrous Cast Ductile Iron (FCD) pistons with oil-cooled galleries withstand the high cylinder pressures of the common rail system. Combined with the 159×159 mm bore-stroke and replaceable wet liners, the QSK19 is built for 18,000+ hour overhaul intervals in continuous duty.
ECM Diagnostics & Protection
The full-authority ECM provides real-time monitoring of oil pressure, coolant temperature, fuel pressure, and engine speed. It supports J1939 CAN bus communication with genset controllers, enables automatic derating at high altitude/temperature, and logs fault codes for rapid diagnostics.
Fuel Consumption
The QSK19’s common rail precision yields competitive fuel efficiency. The table below shows typical consumption at 1500 RPM (50 Hz) based on Cummins published performance data for the QSK19-G series. Higher-output models like the G11X consume proportionally more at full load.
| Load | Power (kW) | Fuel Consumption (L/hr) | BSFC (g/kW·h) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standby (100%) | 605 | ~150 | ~210 |
| Prime (100%) | 533 | ~133 | ~208 |
| Prime (75%) | 400 | ~102 | ~202 |
| Prime (50%) | 267 | ~71 | ~210 |
For the G11X at 667 kW prime, full-load fuel consumption is approximately 165–175 L/hr. Actual consumption varies by alternator efficiency, ambient conditions, fuel quality, and load profile. Contact us for a model-specific fuel map.
Genset Packaging & Alternator Pairing
QSK19 engines are packaged into 500–800 kVA open, silent, and containerized generator sets for mission-critical applications. Typical alternator and controller pairings:
| Engine Model | Genset kVA (0.8 PF) | Typical Alternator | Controller Options |
|---|---|---|---|
| QSK19-G14 (402 kW) | ~500 kVA prime | Stamford PI144 / HCI544 | DeepSea 8610, ComAp AMF25 |
| QSK19-G13 (451 kW) | ~560 kVA prime | Stamford PI144 / HCI544 | DeepSea 8610, ComAp InteliLite |
| QSK19-G12 (503 kW) | ~625 kVA prime | Stamford PI160 / HCI544 | DeepSea 8610, ComAp InteliGen |
| QSK19-G3/G4 (574 kW) | ~700 kVA prime | Stamford PI160 / S5L1D | DeepSea 8610, ComAp InteliGen |
| QSK19-G11 (606 kW) | ~750 kVA prime | Stamford S5L1D / PI200 | DeepSea 8610, ComAp InteliGen |
| QSK19-G11X (667 kW) | ~800 kVA prime | Stamford S5L1D / PI200 | DeepSea 8610, ComAp InteliGen |
All sets comply with ISO 8528 G3 steady-state frequency regulation (±0.25%) thanks to the ECM-controlled common rail. Containerized 20-foot and 40-foot sound-attenuated enclosures are available for rental and mining fleets.
QSK19 vs KTA19 vs KTA38: Selection Guide
When your power requirement falls in the 500–800 kVA range, the choice between mechanical KTA19, electronic QSK19, and stepping up to KTA38 depends on emissions requirements, service environment, and duty cycle.
| Feature | KTA19 (Mechanical) | QSK19 (Electronic) | KTA38 (V12) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 18.9 L | 18.9 L | 37.8 L |
| Cylinders | 6 inline | 6 inline | 12 Vee |
| Fuel System | PT mechanical | MCRS common rail (1,600 bar) | PT + STC mechanical |
| Control | EFC governor | Full-authority ECM | EFC governor |
| 50 Hz Prime Range | 328–575 kW | 402–667 kW | 560–1,220 kW |
| Genset kVA Range | 400–720 kVA | 500–800 kVA | 700–1,500 kVA |
| Emissions | Non-regulated | EPA Tier 2 / Euro II | Non-regulated |
| Dry Weight | ~1,750 kg | ~1,900–1,972 kg | ~3,600–4,000 kg |
| Best For | Remote areas, simple maintenance | Data centers, hospitals, regulated markets | Mining, oil & gas, 800+ kVA continuous |
Choose the QSK19 when you need electronic diagnostics, tighter emissions compliance, or integration with modern paralleling switchgear. Choose the KTA19 for remote locations where mechanical serviceability trumps electronics. For continuous loads above 700 kVA or V12 redundancy, the KTA38 series provides double the displacement and overhaul margin.
Typical Applications
- Data centers & server farms — standby and prime power with tight frequency/voltage regulation and J1939 integration with UPS and paralleling systems.
- Hospitals & healthcare — critical life-support backup; super-silent canopies available for noise-sensitive campus environments.
- Mining & quarrying — primary power for crushers, conveyors, and dewatering pumps in high-altitude, high-dust, high-temperature conditions.
- Oil & gas — onshore drilling rigs, pump jacks, and pipeline compressor stations requiring continuous-duty reliability.
- Commercial standby — large hotels, shopping malls, airports, and industrial plants requiring 500–800 kVA backup.
- Rental fleets — containerized 600–800 kVA units for construction, events, film production, and disaster relief.
- Rail & intermodal — ground power units and rail-side power applications where electronic control and emissions compliance matter.
- Dynamic UPS / rotary UPS — precise speed control makes the QSK19 suitable for rotary UPS and dynamic load applications.
Maintenance & Service Intervals
| Service Item | Interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil & filter | 250–500 hours | API CH-4/CI-4 or higher, 15W-40; Centinel extends interval |
| Fuel filters (2-stage) | 500 hours | Stage-1 off-engine + Stage-2 on-engine; water separator |
| Air filter | 1,000 hours / inspect 500 h | Dry replaceable element with restriction indicator |
| Coolant / SCA check | 500 hours | Maintain DCA concentration; spin-on water filter |
| Valve lash adjustment | 2,000 hours / 2 years | Cold setting per CCEC/Cummins manual |
| ECM diagnostic check | At each service | Read/clear fault codes via INSITE service tool |
| Major overhaul | 18,000+ hours | Wet liners replaceable; FCD pistons; dependent on load profile |
Genuine CCEC and Fleetguard replacement parts — including MCRS injectors, fuel pumps, HX83 turbochargers, oil filters, and gasket kits — are available through our Cummins engine parts center. The QSK19 also supports the optional Centinel oil management system and Centriguard centrifugal bypass filter for extended service intervals.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between KTA19 and QSK19?
Both share the same 18.9 L, 159×159 mm K-platform block, but the QSK19 uses the electronic MCRS common rail fuel system with a full-authority ECM, while the KTA19 uses a mechanical PT fuel pump. The QSK19 meets EPA Tier 2 / Euro II emissions, delivers tighter speed regulation (±0.25%), and supports J1939 diagnostics — but requires electronic service tools. The KTA19 is simpler to maintain in remote areas with no diagnostic equipment.
What does “QSK” stand for?
In Cummins nomenclature, Q denotes Quantum series electronic engines, S indicates a common rail or high-pressure electronic fuel system, and K refers to the K-engine platform (19L). The QSK19 is the electronically controlled version of the K19/KTA19.
What genset kVA does the QSK19-G4 produce?
The QSK19-G4 at 1500 RPM (50 Hz) produces 574 kW prime and ~634 kW standby, translating to approximately 700 kVA prime and 760 kVA standby at 0.8 power factor. Cummins’ own published rating for the QSK19-G4 is 650 kVA prime / 715 kVA standby (net engine output after fan/alternator losses). It is commonly paired with Stamford S5L1D or HCI544 alternators.
What is the highest-output QSK19 generator model?
The QSK19-G11X is the highest-output rating, producing 667 kW (894 HP) prime at 1500 RPM with air-air aftercooling. At 0.8 PF this translates to approximately 800 kVA prime. The 60 Hz G3-B, G5, and NR2-B produce 608 kW prime and 669 kW standby at 1800 RPM.
Can the QSK19 run in parallel with other generators?
Yes. The ECM-controlled engine with ±0.25% steady-state speed regulation is well-suited for paralleling multiple generator sets. The J1939 CAN bus communicates directly with ComAp InteliGen, DeepSea 8610, and similar paralleling controllers for load sharing and synchronizing.
What is the lead time for a QSK19 generator engine?
Bare engines typically ship within 15–30 working days. Complete open, silent, or containerized generator sets require 25–45 days depending on alternator brand, controller, enclosure, and destination. We ship worldwide by sea (FOB/CIF/DAP) and can arrange air freight for urgent orders.
Official Resources
Genuine Cummins parts and service information: parts.cummins.com

