Home » Blog » Prime Power vs Standby vs Continuous: ISO 8528 Generator Rating Definitions Explained
Prime Power vs Standby vs Continuous: ISO 8528 Generator Ratings Explained
ISO 8528 Generator Ratings · 2026

Prime Power vs Standby vs Continuous: ISO 8528 Generator Rating Definitions Explained

A generator set rated “500 kW” can mean four very different things depending on whether that number is ESP, PRP, LTP or COP. This guide explains every ISO 8528-1 rating in plain language, shows how they affect engine life and warranty, and gives you a practical framework for selecting the right rating for your application.

ISO 8528-1:2018 4 Rating Classes ESP · PRP · LTP · COP G1–G4 Transient Classes
≤200 h
ESP Annual Runtime
70%
PRP Max Avg Load
≤500 h
LTP Annual Runtime
100%
COP Constant Load

1. Why Generator Ratings Matter

A generator set’s power rating is not a single fixed number — it is an approved method of applying the product. The same physical engine-alternator package can carry different nameplate ratings depending on how the manufacturer calibrates the engine software and which thermal and wear limits they target. According to Caterpillar, “in most cases, the generator set will use the same iron for different ratings, only the application (and sometimes the engine software) is different.”

This matters because selecting the wrong rating is one of the most expensive mistakes in power generation. An ESP-rated generator run as prime power will experience accelerated wear, overheating, and catastrophic failure — often voiding the warranty. Conversely, specifying a COP-rated set for emergency standby wastes capital on capability you will never use.

⚠️ The #1 mistake

Buying a generator based on the largest number on the spec sheet without checking which rating class it belongs to. A “500 kVA standby” generator delivers roughly 10% less power when re-rated as prime. If you need 480 kVA of prime power and buy a 500 kVA ESP unit, it is actually too small.

ISO 8528 is the international standard for reciprocating internal combustion engine-driven AC generator sets. Part 1 (ISO 8528-1:2018) defines application, ratings and performance. It applies to both land and marine use, diesel and gas. Every reputable manufacturer — Cummins, Caterpillar, Kohler, MTU — references ISO 8528 on their datasheets.

2. The Four ISO 8528-1 Ratings

ISO 8528-1 defines four rating classes. Each specifies the permissible load profile, annual operating hours, average load factor, and overload capability. Think of them as a spectrum: from limited-emergency-use (ESP) at one end to unlimited-constant-load (COP) at the other.

ESP — EMERGENCY STANDBY POWER

Emergency Standby

Backup power during utility outages only.

Load typeVariable
Max annual hours200 h/year
Avg load factor (24 h)≤70% of ESP
Overload capabilityNone
Typical start time≤10 seconds

Best for: Office buildings, retail stores, residential complexes, schools, and small healthcare clinics where utility power is reliable and outages are rare. The generator starts automatically on mains failure and shuts down when grid power returns. Cummins explicitly states: “For applications supporting an unreliable utility service, the Prime Power (PRP) rating should be used.”

PRP — PRIME POWER

Prime Power

Unlimited hours on a variable electrical load.

Load typeVariable
Max annual hoursUnlimited
Avg load factor (24 h)≤70% of PRP
Overload capability10% for 1 h in 12 (≤25 h/yr)
100% PRP runtime≤500 h/year

Best for: Construction sites, mining camps, remote villages, factories with unreliable grid, oil and gas facilities, and mobile operations. The PRP rating is the most versatile — it allows unlimited operating hours as long as the 24-hour average load does not exceed 70%. The 10% overload is for emergency demand spikes, not for routine use.

LTP — LIMITED-TIME RUNNING POWER

Limited-Time Running

Constant load for a defined number of hours per year.

Load typeConstant
Max annual hours500 h/year
Avg load factorUp to 100%
Overload capabilityNone
Grid parallelYes (peak shaving)

Best for: Peak shaving (reducing grid demand during expensive tariff hours), utility demand-response programs, and planned load curtailment. LTP sits between PRP and COP: it allows 100% load like COP, but is limited to 500 hours per year like an extended standby. Caterpillar calls this “Load Management” rating.

COP — CONTINUOUS OPERATING POWER

Continuous (Base Load)

Unlimited hours at a constant 100% load.

Load typeConstant (non-varying)
Max annual hoursUnlimited
Avg load factor70%–100%
Overload capabilityNone
Warranty basisUnlimited hours

Best for: Off-grid base-load power plants, remote mining operations 24/7, island-mode microgrids, cogeneration, and facilities with no utility connection. COP is the most conservative rating — the engine is tuned for durability at constant high load rather than peak output. If your load fluctuates significantly, PRP will deliver better value and higher peak capability.

3. Side-by-Side Comparison Table

The table below consolidates the key parameters of all four ISO 8528-1 ratings. Use it to quickly identify which rating matches your operating profile.

Table 1 — ISO 8528-1 Rating Comparison
ParameterESPPRPLTPCOP
Full nameEmergency Standby PowerPrime PowerLimited-Time Running PowerContinuous Operating Power
Load profileVariableVariableConstantConstant
Max hours/year200Unlimited500Unlimited
Avg load (24 h)≤70%≤70%≤100%70–100%
100% load allowedOutage duration only≤500 h/yrUp to 500 h/yrUnlimited
Overload✗ None✓ 10% (1 h/12)✗ None✗ None
Grid parallelNoYesYesYes
Relative output110% (highest)100% (baseline)100% of PRP~90% (lowest)
Cummins warranty12 mo / 200 h12 mo / unlimited12 mo / 500 h12 mo / unlimited
Typical applicationBuilding backupConstruction / remotePeak shavingBase-load / island mode
📊 The 10% rule

For the same generator set, the nameplate kW differs by rating class. A typical relationship: if the PRP rating is 500 kW, the ESP rating is approximately 550 kW (+10%), and the COP rating is approximately 450 kW (−10%). When comparing quotes from different suppliers, always compare the same rating class. A “550 kW ESP” unit is not more powerful than a “500 kW PRP” unit — they are the same machine rated differently.

4. How to Select the Right Rating

Follow this decision framework to identify the correct ISO 8528-1 rating for your application. The two critical questions are: (1) is the grid your primary power source? and (2) what does your load profile look like?

1

Is utility power available and reliable?

If the grid is your primary source and outages are rare (less than 200 hours per year), you need ESP. If the grid is unreliable, unavailable, or you intend to run the generator as your primary power source, proceed to step 2.

2

Is your load constant or variable?

If the load is relatively steady (e.g., a factory running the same equipment 24/7, a water pump, a base-load microgrid), you need COP. If the load fluctuates significantly throughout the day (e.g., construction equipment, mining operations, a village with day/night demand variation), you need PRP.

3

Will you run in parallel with the grid for limited hours?

If you are connected to a reliable grid but plan to run the generator only during peak tariff hours (typically 2–6 hours per day, under 500 hours per year) at constant load, you need LTP. This is common for peak shaving and demand-response programs.

4

Do you need temporary overload for motor starting?

PRP is the only rating that permits a 10% overload (1 hour in 12, maximum 25 hours per year). If your application involves frequent large motor starts or temporary demand spikes that exceed the nameplate rating, specify PRP. ESP, LTP and COP offer no overload capability.

Table 2 — Recommended Rating by Industry / Application
ApplicationRatingWhy
Office / retail building backupESPReliable grid, outages rare, ≤200 h/yr
Hospital / data center (grid reliable)ESPLife safety backup; N+1 redundancy recommended
Hospital / data center (grid unreliable)PRPExtended outages; variable critical load
Construction sitePRPNo grid; variable equipment loads; unlimited hours
Mining camp / remote villagePRPNo grid; load varies day/night; unlimited hours
Off-grid factory / process plantCOPSteady 24/7 process load; constant base load
Peak shaving / demand responseLTPGrid-tied; ≤500 h/yr; constant load during peak tariff
Cogeneration / CHPCOPConstant thermal + electrical load; unlimited hours
Oil & gas well padPRPRemote; variable pump loads; possible grid tie
Telecom tower / base stationPRP or COPPRP if load varies; COP if constant transmitter load
Event / rental powerPRPVariable load; unlimited hours; 10% overload useful
Marine auxiliary generatorCOP (at sea)Constant electrical load at sea; PRP for harbor use

5. ISO 8528-5 Transient Performance (G1–G4)

While ISO 8528-1 defines how long and how hard a generator can run, ISO 8528-5 defines how well it handles sudden load changes. This is critical for applications with large motors, UPS systems, or sensitive electronics. The standard defines four performance classes:

Table 3 — ISO 8528-5 Transient Performance Classes (Diesel, G3 Limits Shown)
ClassTypical ApplicationFreq Dip (100% load rejection)Voltage DipFreq Recovery
G1Basic loads (lighting, heaters)≤+18%−25% / +30%≤10 s
G2General commercial (lighting, small motors)≤+12%−20% / +25%≤5 s
G3Telecom, data centers, medical equipment≤+10%−15% / +20%≤3 s
G4User-specific (very sensitive loads)AMC*AMC*AMC*

*AMC = As Manufactured and agreed between Customer and manufacturer. Source: ISO 8528-5:2022, Table 4.

💡 Why G3 matters for data centers and hospitals

Most industrial diesel generators meet G3, which limits frequency dip to ±10% and voltage dip to −15% during sudden load steps. When a large motor starts or a UPS transfers to generator, a G1 or G2 unit may experience voltage/frequency collapse that causes contactors to drop out, servers to reboot, or medical equipment to alarm. For mission-critical applications, always specify G3 or higher. According to Kohler’s ISO 8528-5 white paper, specifying a G3 class does not guarantee adequate performance — alternator sizing and load sequencing often have a bigger impact than the class rating alone.

Load Acceptance vs Load Rejection

ISO 8528-5 tests two distinct scenarios:

  • Load acceptance: Load is applied in increasing steps (based on engine BMEP). Higher-BMEP engines (modern electronic engines) take smaller steps because they produce more torque per liter. The generator must maintain frequency and voltage within class limits at each step.
  • Load rejection: 100% of rated load is suddenly removed in one step. The engine must not overspeed beyond the class limit. For G3 diesel, frequency must not rise more than +10%.

6. Altitude & Temperature Derating

All generator ratings are based on standard reference conditions: 25°C (77°F) ambient temperature, 100 kPa (1 bar) atmospheric pressure (approximately sea level), and 30% relative humidity. When your site deviates from these conditions — high altitude, high temperature, or both — the engine produces less power because the air is less dense.

Table 4 — Cummins Standard Derating Factors (Diesel Generator Sets)
ConditionFull Rating AvailableDerating Above Threshold
Altitude (standard cooling)Up to 650–663 m (2,132–2,175 ft)6% per 300 m (984 ft)
Ambient temperature (standard)Up to 40°C (104°F)19% per 10°C (50°F) above 40°C
Ambient temperature (enhanced cooling)Up to 50°C (122°F) at sea level19% per 10°C (50°F) above 50°C

Source: Cummins Generator Set Datasheet D-3523.

Worked Derating Example

Suppose you need 400 kW PRP at a mine site located at 1,500 m altitude with 45°C ambient temperature:

  1. Altitude derate: (1,500 − 650) ÷ 300 = 2.83 steps × 6% = ~17%
  2. Temperature derate: (45 − 40) ÷ 10 = 0.5 steps × 19% = ~9.5%
  3. Combined derate: 1 − (1 − 0.17) × (1 − 0.095) = 1 − 0.83 × 0.905 = ~24.8%
  4. Required nameplate rating: 400 ÷ (1 − 0.248) = 400 ÷ 0.752 = 532 kW PRP

Without derating, a 500 kW PRP generator would only deliver ~376 kW at this site — insufficient for the 400 kW requirement. Always request site-specific derating from the manufacturer when altitude exceeds 600 m or ambient temperature exceeds 40°C.

🎯 Rule of thumb

For every 300 m above 650 m, subtract 6% from the nameplate kW. For every 10°C above 40°C, subtract 19%. These derates are multiplicative, not additive. When in doubt, ask the manufacturer for a site-specific performance curve — it is the only reliable way to confirm actual available power.

7. Generator Sizing & Motor Starting

Selecting the right rating class is only half the job. You also need to size the generator correctly for both running load and motor-starting surge. The largest single motor starting across the line (DOL) often dictates the generator size more than the total running load.

Step 1: Calculate Running Load

List all electrical loads with their nameplate kW, then apply demand factors (not every load runs simultaneously). The formula is straightforward:

Running kVA = Total Demand kW ÷ Power Factor
(Typical PF for mixed commercial/industrial loads = 0.8)

Step 2: Calculate Motor Starting kVA

Induction motors draw 3–8× their full-load running current during startup. The inrush lasts 1–5 seconds but can collapse generator voltage if the alternator is too small.

Table 5 — Motor Starting kVA Multipliers by Starting Method
Starting MethodkVA per HP% Reduction vs DOLTypical Application
Direct-on-line (DOL)5.5 – 6.50%Small motors, pumps, fans
Star-delta (Y-Δ)2.0 – 2.5~60%Medium motors where allowed
Soft starter2.5 – 3.5~50%Conveyors, compressors
VFD (variable frequency drive)1.0 – 1.2~83%Large motors, pumps, HVAC

Quick Generator Sizing Calculator

Enter your running load and largest motor to estimate the required generator size.

Enter values above to see the recommended generator size.

Step 3: Apply Safety Margin

After calculating the governing kVA (the larger of running kVA and motor-starting kVA), apply a safety margin and select the next standard frame size:

  • ESP (standby): 20–25% margin is typical per NFPA 110 and NEC 702
  • PRP (prime): 10–15% margin; remember the 70% average load factor limit
  • COP (continuous): 10% margin; ensure load is truly constant

Standard generator frame sizes (kVA) follow a rough sequence: 10, 15, 20, 30, 50, 60, 80, 100, 125, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350, 400, 500, 600, 650, 750, 800, 1000, 1250, 1500, 1750, 2000, 2250, 2500, 3000. Always round up to the next available size — never down.

For a more detailed sizing methodology including load schedules and demand factors, see our diesel generator engine sizing guide.

8. Common Rating Mistakes That Cost Money

Mistake 1: ESP as Prime Power

The most common and most damaging error

  • Running an ESP-rated generator for 500+ hours/year at 80% average load
  • ESP engines are tuned for peak output, not durability at sustained high load
  • Result: overheating, turbocharger failure, piston ring wear, catastrophic engine failure in 2–3 years
  • Warranty is void — Cummins explicitly limits ESP to 200 h/year at ≤70% average load
  • Fix: If the grid is unreliable or the generator is the primary source, specify PRP

Mistake 2: Ignoring the 70% PRP Limit

PRP is not “run at 100% forever”

  • Running a PRP generator at a steady 90% load 24/7
  • The 24-hour average must not exceed 70% of PRP rating
  • Sustained high load without variation causes thermal fatigue and shortened overhaul intervals
  • The 10% overload is for emergencies only — not a routine operating margin
  • Fix: If load is constant and above 70%, specify COP instead

Mistake 3: Comparing Apples to Oranges

Supplier A’s “500 kW” vs Supplier B’s “500 kW”

  • One quote may be 500 kW ESP, another 500 kW PRP — they are not the same machine capability
  • A 500 kW ESP set delivers ~455 kW PRP and ~410 kW COP
  • Always ask: “What rating class is this number?” and compare PRP-to-PRP or COP-to-COP
  • Fix: Require all quotes to specify the rating class per ISO 8528-1

Mistake 4: Forgetting Site Derating

Nameplate kW ≠ site kW

  • Ordering a 500 kW generator for a 1,500 m site without derating
  • At altitude, the engine produces less power due to thinner air
  • A 500 kW PRP set may only deliver 415 kW at 1,500 m and 40°C
  • Fix: Always request a site-specific performance curve; oversize the nameplate to compensate
🚨 Real-world consequence

A remote mine in Africa purchased a “500 kVA standby” generator to run as prime power for a processing plant. The ESP-rated engine ran at 85% load for 18 hours per day. After 14 months, the engine suffered a catastrophic turbocharger failure followed by piston seizure. The warranty claim was denied because the application violated the ESP rating terms (200 h/year, ≤70% average load). The repair cost exceeded $40,000 — plus weeks of lost production. Specifying PRP would have cost approximately 8–12% more upfront but would have been fully warranted for the application.

9. Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between prime power and standby power?+
Standby (ESP) is for emergency backup only — maximum 200 hours per year at ≤70% average load, with no overload capability. Prime (PRP) is for unlimited operating hours on a variable load — the 24-hour average must not exceed 70% of PRP, and a 10% overload is permitted for 1 hour in 12 (maximum 25 hours per year). The same physical generator typically produces ~10% more kW as ESP than as PRP because the engine is tuned more aggressively for standby duty.
Can I run a standby generator continuously?+
No — not without risking engine damage and voiding the warranty. ISO 8528-1 limits ESP-rated generators to 200 hours per year. ESP engines are calibrated for short outages, not sustained high load. Running an ESP generator as prime power causes accelerated wear on pistons, rings, bearings, turbochargers and exhaust valves. If you need continuous or unlimited operation, specify a PRP or COP-rated generator. Cummins explicitly states in its warranty documentation that ESP units used in unreliable-grid applications should be re-rated to PRP.
What does COP mean on a generator?+
COP (Continuous Operating Power) is the ISO 8528-1 rating for generators supplying a constant, non-varying load for an unlimited number of hours per year. A COP-rated generator can run at 100% load 24/7 with no overload capability. COP is the most conservative rating — the engine is detuned for maximum durability at constant high load, so its nameplate kW is typically 10% lower than the same machine rated PRP. Typical COP applications include off-grid base-load power plants, remote mining, island-mode microgrids and cogeneration.
How many hours can a prime power generator run?+
A PRP-rated generator can operate for an unlimited number of hours per year, provided that the average load over any 24-hour period does not exceed 70% of the PRP rating. Operating at 100% PRP is limited to a maximum of 500 hours per year. The 10% overload (110% of PRP) is permitted for 1 hour in every 12, not exceeding 25 hours per year, and is intended for emergency use only. In practice, well-maintained PRP generators running at 50–70% average load can reach 20,000–30,000 hours before major overhaul.
Why is a standby generator rated higher than a prime generator?+
The same engine-alternator package receives different ratings based on expected duty. An ESP rating pushes the engine to a higher power output because it only runs for short periods (≤200 h/yr), allowing higher cylinder pressures and exhaust temperatures without significantly shortening service life. A PRP rating detunes the engine slightly (typically ~10% less output) because it must sustain variable load indefinitely. A COP rating detunes it further (~10% below PRP) for constant 100% load durability. Think of it as sprint vs. marathon: a sprinter runs faster but only for seconds; a marathon runner runs slower but for hours.
What is LTP rating on a generator?+
LTP (Limited-Time Running Power) is an ISO 8528-1 rating for generators that supply a constant electrical load for up to 500 hours per year, typically in parallel with the utility grid. LTP allows 100% load (unlike PRP’s 70% average limit) but is capped at 500 hours annually (unlike COP’s unlimited hours). The most common LTP application is peak shaving — running the generator during expensive grid tariff hours to reduce demand charges. Caterpillar calls this “Load Management” rating. LTP does not permit any overload.
How much can a generator overload?+
Only PRP-rated generators have a defined overload capability under ISO 8528-1: 10% above the PRP nameplate rating for a maximum of 1 hour in every 12-hour period, not exceeding 25 hours per year. This overload is for emergency demand spikes — not for routine operation. ESP, LTP and COP ratings have zero overload capability. Some manufacturers may offer different overload terms, so always check the specific datasheet and warranty. Sustained overload beyond the ISO definition causes overheating, reduced engine life and warranty voidance.
Do I need to derate a generator for altitude or temperature?+
Yes. Diesel generators are rated at standard reference conditions (25°C, sea level). Above approximately 650 m altitude, derate by 6% per additional 300 m. Above 40°C ambient temperature, derate by 19% per additional 10°C (per Cummins standard cooling). These factors are multiplicative — for example, at 1,500 m and 45°C, a 500 kW PRP generator delivers approximately 376 kW. Always request a site-specific derating curve from the manufacturer when the installation site exceeds 600 m altitude or 40°C. Enhanced cooling packages can raise the temperature threshold to 50°C at sea level.
What ISO 8528 class do I need for a data center?+
For data centers, specify at minimum ISO 8528-5 Class G3 for transient performance, and use ESP or PRP as the power rating depending on grid reliability. G3 limits frequency dip to ≤10% and voltage dip to −15% during load steps, with recovery within 3 seconds — sufficient for most UPS systems and IT equipment. For Tier III/IV data centers with extended outage risk, consider PRP rather than ESP, and specify an oversized alternator (10–15% larger than engine kW) to handle the high harmonic content of non-linear server power supplies. ISO 8528-1:2018 also defines a special Data Centre Power (DCP) rating for mission-critical applications requiring very high linearity and transient response.

Need Help Selecting the Right Generator Rating?

Tell us your application, load profile, site altitude and ambient temperature. Our power generation specialists will recommend the correct ISO 8528-1 rating, calculate site derating, and specify a Cummins generator set with a detailed quotation within 24 hours.

[email protected]

Official Sources & References

Explore BLSH Diesel generator products:

© 2026 BLSH Diesel. All rating definitions per ISO 8528-1:2018 and manufacturer datasheets.
For generator inquiries: [email protected] · blshdiesel.com