Home » BRANDS » Cummins » DCEC Cummins Generator Engine » C8.3 Generator Engines

DCEC Cummins C8.3 Generator Engine – 133-263 kW Diesel Power

DCEC Cummins C8.3 Generator Engine - 8.3L 6-Cylinder 133-263 kW
DCEC 6CT/6CTA/6CTAA8.3-G Series — 8.3L 6-Cylinder Turbo Diesel Generator Engines

Need a reliable C8.3 generator engine? Contact BLSH Diesel for pricing, technical drawings, and shipping to your country.

The Cummins C8.3-G series is DCEC’s versatile mid-range 6-cylinder diesel generator engine platform, covering 133-263 kW across naturally aspirated, turbocharged, and turbo-aftercooled configurations. With the proven 114mm × 135mm bore-stroke architecture and mechanical fuel system, it serves a broad range of generator set applications — from small commercial standby to mid-size industrial prime power. The C8.3 is the mechanical counterpart to the electronic QSC8.3 generator engine.

C8.3 Generator Engine Specifications

  • Configuration: 6-cylinder inline, 4-stroke diesel
  • Displacement: 8.3 L (506 cu in)
  • Bore × Stroke: 114 mm × 135 mm
  • Rated Speed: 1500 RPM (50Hz) / 1800 RPM (60Hz)
  • Prime Power Range: 133-213 kW
  • Standby Power Range: 145-263 kW
  • Aspiration Options: Naturally aspirated (6CT), turbocharged (6CTA), turbo-aftercooled (6CTAA)
  • Dry Weight: 900-1100 kg
  • Packing Size: 1100 × 950 × 1050 mm

C8.3 Generator Engine Models

The C8.3-G series offers eight model configurations across three aspiration levels. kVA ratings calculated at 0.8 power factor. Some model numbers carry multiple factory calibrations for different frequency markets.

Naturally Aspirated & Turbocharged (133-188 kW)

ModelAspirationPrime kW (50/60Hz)Standby kW (50/60Hz)Prime kVA (50/60Hz)Standby kVA (50/60Hz)
6CT8.3-G2Naturally aspirated133 / —145 / —166 / —181 / —
6CTA8.3-G1Turbocharged163 / —180 / —204 / —225 / —
6CTA8.3-G2 (Std)Turbocharged163 / 188180 / 207204 / 235225 / 259
6CTA8.3-G2 (Alt)Turbocharged163 / 170180 / 187204 / 213225 / 234

Turbo-Aftercooled (163-263 kW)

ModelAspirationPrime kW (50/60Hz)Standby kW (50/60Hz)Prime kVA (50/60Hz)Standby kVA (50/60Hz)
6CTAA8.3-G2 (Std)Turbo-aftercooled183 / 190203 / 210229 / 238254 / 263
6CTAA8.3-G2 (Alt)Turbo-aftercooled163 / 170180 / 187204 / 213225 / 234
6CTAA8.3-G7Turbo-aftercooled183 / 213203 / 237229 / 266254 / 296
6CTAA8.3-G9Turbo-aftercooledStandby only231 / 263289 / 329

Note: The “(Std)” and “(Alt)” labels distinguish two factory calibrations sharing the same model number — confirm your exact requirement (power rating and frequency) when ordering. BLSH verifies all specifications before shipment.

Applications

The C8.3-G series is designed exclusively for generator set duty. Common applications include:

  • Small commercial standby: Retail stores, restaurants, and office buildings using 6CTA8.3-G models at 200-250 kVA
  • Mid-size industrial prime power: Factories and processing plants running on 6CTAA8.3-G7 at 229-266 kVA prime
  • Telecom and data center backup: N+1 redundant configurations for telecom hubs and server rooms
  • Agricultural operations: Irrigation pump stations, grain processing, and farmstead backup power
  • Construction and mining camps: Remote site power using the turbo-aftercooled G7/G9 for high-altitude or hot-climate operation
  • Standby-only installations: The G9 (231-263 kW standby) is purpose-rated for emergency backup duty

⚠️ Not for construction machinery: If you need an 8.3L Cummins engine for excavators, loaders, or other mobile equipment, see the QSC8.3 Industrial Engine page. Generator engines use constant-speed governors and cannot be substituted for variable-speed industrial engines.

Aspiration Levels Explained

Understanding the three aspiration variants helps you choose the right model:

PrefixAspirationPower RangeBest For
6CT8.3Naturally aspirated133 kWBudget-friendly, lower-altitude standby
6CTA8.3Turbocharged163-188 kWGeneral commercial standby, cost-effective
6CTAA8.3Turbo + aftercooler163-263 kWHigh power density, hot/high-altitude sites

The aftercooler cools compressed intake air before it enters the cylinders, increasing air density and allowing more fuel to burn efficiently. This is why 6CTAA models deliver significantly more power from the same 8.3L displacement — and perform better in hot climates or at altitude.

Generator Set Integration

Frequency Compatibility

  • 1500 RPM → 50Hz: China, Europe, Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia, Australia
  • 1800 RPM → 60Hz: North America, Central/South America, Caribbean

All models except 6CT8.3-G2 and 6CTA8.3-G1 are available in dual-frequency configurations. Specify your target market when requesting a quote.

kVA Sizing Guide

ApplicationTypical LoadRecommended ModelGenset kVA
Small shop / office standby100-130 kW6CTA8.3-G1204 kVA
Hotel / retail standby140-170 kW6CTA8.3-G2 (Std)204-235 kVA
Mid-size factory prime170-200 kW6CTAA8.3-G2 (Std)229-238 kVA
Industrial / high-demand standby200-250 kW6CTAA8.3-G7229-266 kVA
Emergency standby onlyUp to 260 kW6CTAA8.3-G9289-329 kVA standby

Alternator Compatibility

C8.3-G engines use SAE J620 standard bell housing, compatible with:

  • Stamford: UCI274 / UCD274 series (160-300 kVA)
  • Leroy-Somer: TAL042 / TAL044 series
  • Marathon: 270-284 series
  • Mecc Alte: ECO32 / ECO38 series

C8.3 vs. QSC8.3: Mechanical vs. Electronic

DCEC produces two 8.3L generator engine platforms. Choose based on your operating environment:

FeatureC8.3-G (6CT/6CTA/6CTAA)QSC8.3-G
Fuel systemMechanical PT pumpElectronic common rail (QSC)
Power range133-263 kW215-260 kW
Low-end powerFrom 133 kW (broader range)Starts at 215 kW
EmissionsMechanical, basicECU-controlled, aftertreatment-ready
DiagnosticsBasic hand toolsElectronic diagnostic tools required
Best forRemote sites, broad power range, simple maintenanceRegulated markets, tighter emissions

Choose the C8.3-G when you need a wide power range (133-263 kW) from a single platform, or when operating in remote areas without electronic diagnostic infrastructure. Choose the QSC8.3-G for markets with strict emissions requirements.

Maintenance Cost Comparison

ItemIntervalEst. Cost (USD)Notes
Oil change (22L)Every 250 hrs$75-11015W-40 CI-4 diesel oil
Fuel filterEvery 500 hrs$15-25Inline type
Oil filterEvery 250 hrs$10-18Full-flow cartridge
Air filterEvery 1000 hrs$25-45Dry-type element
Coolant replacementEvery 2 years$35-60Extended-life OAT coolant
Valve clearance checkEvery 2000 hrs$50-75Adjust to factory specs

Annual maintenance for a standby generator running 500 hours/year: approximately $280-480. Turbo-aftercooled models may require additional charge-air cooler inspection every 2000 hours.

Compare with Similar Generator Engines

SpecificationCummins C8.3-GYuchai YC6GWeichai WP7
Configuration6-cyl, 8.3L6-cyl, 7.8L6-cyl, 7.5L
Power range133-263 kW160-250 kW150-240 kW
Max standby kVA329 kVA313 kVA300 kVA
Weight900-1100 kg850 kg800 kg
Aspiration optionsNA / Turbo / Turbo-A/CTurbo-A/CTurbo-A/C

The C8.3-G stands out with its broad power range from 133 kW (naturally aspirated) to 263 kW (turbo-aftercooled), unmatched by Chinese competitors in this displacement class. For lower power below 133 kW, see QSB6.7 Generator Engines. For higher power above 263 kW, step up to L8.9 Generator Engines or L9.5 Generator Engines.

Related DCEC Generator Engines

Official Resources

Need a C8.3-G generator engine or complete genset?

Get Quote from BLSH Diesel

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CT, CTA, and CTAA mean in the model name?

These indicate aspiration type. 6CT8.3 is naturally aspirated (133 kW). 6CTA8.3 is turbocharged (163-188 kW). 6CTAA8.3 is turbocharged with aftercooler (163-263 kW). The aftercooler cools intake air for denser combustion, delivering more power from the same block. Choose based on your kVA requirement and operating climate.

Why are there two 6CTA8.3-G2 and two 6CTAA8.3-G2 models?

DCEC produces multiple factory calibrations under the same model number for different frequency markets and power ratings. The “(Std)” calibration delivers higher 60Hz output (e.g., 188 kW for 6CTA8.3-G2), while the “(Alt)” calibration is rated lower at 60Hz (170 kW). Always confirm your exact kW and frequency requirement when ordering to avoid receiving the wrong calibration.

What is the difference between C8.3-G and QSC8.3-G?

The C8.3-G uses a mechanical PT fuel pump and covers a broader power range (133-263 kW), making it ideal for remote areas. The QSC8.3-G uses electronic common rail fuel injection with ECU control, starting at 215 kW, and is designed for markets with emissions regulations. They share the same 8.3L displacement but are fundamentally different fuel system architectures.

What kVA genset can I build with the 6CTAA8.3-G9?

The G9 is a standby-only rated engine producing 231 kW (289 kVA) at 50Hz and 263 kW (329 kVA) at 60Hz. It is designed exclusively for emergency standby duty — not for continuous prime power operation. For prime power needs above 200 kW, choose the G7 instead (213 kW prime at 60Hz / 266 kVA).

What is the fuel consumption at full load?

Fuel consumption varies by model and load. The 6CTA8.3-G2 (163 kW) consumes approximately 42-48 L/h at full load. The 6CTAA8.3-G7 (213 kW) consumes about 55-62 L/h. The G9 at standby rating (263 kW) uses roughly 68-75 L/h when running under emergency load. Actual figures depend on ambient conditions, altitude, and alternator efficiency.

Can BLSH supply complete gensets with C8.3-G engines?

Yes. BLSH supplies both bare engines and fully assembled diesel generator sets with alternator, radiator, control panel, base frame, and silencer. We ship worldwide — email [email protected] with your required kVA, frequency (50Hz/60Hz), aspiration preference, and destination port for a quotation.